Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Este tren para en Barcelona?"

Translation:Does this train stop in Barcelona?

5 years ago

18 Comments


Harbinger91

Stop? How does that translate to "stop?"

5 years ago

Royraju

parar = to stop

"para" = tercera persona del singular del verbo "parar"

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks. I learned the difference between the preposition "para" and the verb a couple hours ago. That is what confused me at first.

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

Maggie507052

I said "This train stops in Barcelena?" and it told me I was wrong. Can you help explain this?

1 year ago

jeremy.orl

Maybe because it's "Barcelona"?

1 year ago

JosephBold2

It translates like that verbatum, but for the purpose of learning the best translation, this app translates it how it would be asked in english. In spanish, most questions are worded as if they were statements. They are distinguished with the question marks or periods.

1 year ago

moyet
moyet

It is a question. So it should be Does this trsin ...?

1 year ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

Same question:/

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Where is Barcelene anyhow?_o_/

5 months ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

Stop "at" Barcelona?

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

I find it hard to say 'Barcelona' with out sounding the 'c' in it like 'th' unvoiced dental fractive. "Bar-thelona"

8 months ago

tazmarky

Para is stop. I'm confused

1 year ago

JoJoPotatoHead

Para is conjugated from the verb parar--to stop.

10 months ago

adnan702391

is this train going in barcelona. can translated

11 months ago

Jack425427

I don't know Duolingo, does it stop in Barcelona

10 months ago

Martin888399

The intonation of the speaker is definately wrong. Isn't like for a question. We should report...

9 months ago

aneuyron

Thanks for the help guys

5 months ago