1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you staying for a cup of…

"Are you staying for a cup of tea?"

Translation:Stannar du på en kopp te?

January 25, 2015

12 Comments


S.M.94

Swedes really love på !!!


_adaldo

I was expecting för here: Stannar du för en kopp te?. Would that be wrong? Anybody care to elaborate on that? :)


PsychoTheory

It wouldn't be wrong. both are correct I think. But the word "på" in the sentence would be more common to hear I think.


Apekots

"En kopp kniven"? Wow, that's a weird invitation. :)


Sam433140

these prepositions are driving me ""lingonberries!!' as they say in sweden reich.


PhilipA.

What is the difference between du and ni?


steve.c.walker

Du is singular and ni is plural (e.g. "y'all")


3hpik

Stanner du på en te i was thinking


Biggy786177

Difference between stänner and stanner


NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Stannar med oss på en kopp te?" I know it is not the correct translation but does it make sense?


EnricoVerg4

Vill du stanna på... Is it acceptabel?


Linux.Mint

Stannar du för att en kopp te? för att not accepted. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.