"Are you staying for a cup of tea?"

Translation:Stannar du på en kopp te?

January 25, 2015

14 Comments


S.M.94

Swedes really love på !!!

June 12, 2016

_adaldo

I was expecting för here: Stannar du för en kopp te?. Would that be wrong? Anybody care to elaborate on that? :)

May 1, 2016

PsychoTheory

It wouldn't be wrong. both are correct I think. But the word "på" in the sentence would be more common to hear I think.

June 6, 2016

Apekots

"En kopp kniven"? Wow, that's a weird invitation. :)

August 24, 2016

PhilipA.

What is the difference between du and ni?

July 19, 2015

steve.c.walker

Du is singular and ni is plural (e.g. "y'all")

July 21, 2015

ChloKokx

And ni is a rare polite vesion

November 10, 2015

jarrettph

From what I understand that's no longer the case.

October 17, 2017

jarrettph

From what I understand that's no longer the case.

October 17, 2017

Sam433140

these prepositions are driving me ""lingonberries!!' as they say in sweden reich.

October 8, 2017

Gamer_Xtreme

Stanner du på en te i was thinking

March 17, 2018

Biggy786177

Difference between stänner and stanner

August 17, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I wrote "Stannar med oss på en kopp te?" I know it is not the correct translation but does it make sense?

August 18, 2018

EnricoVerg4

Vill du stanna på... Is it acceptabel?

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.