"There is a princess with a long dress outside the door."

Translation:Det står en prinsessa med lång klänning utanför dörren.

January 25, 2015

20 Comments


stephenbal4

varför inte "med en lång"?

June 30, 2015

Arnauti

Either way works. We sometimes skip the article for clothing, e.g. en gubbe med hatt 'an old man in a hat'. I think it's because clothing is something we expect people to have. We don't usually focus so much on the individual item of clothing, that it is a dress, it's more about either it's presence, or about some characteristic of it. If we look at the reverse situation, utan, e.g en hund utan svans 'a dog without [a] tail', it's much more natural to skip the article. en hund utan en svans might not be totally wrong, but it sounds off for most contexts. And in this case it's clearly about the absence of the thing, and the thing in itself doesn't matter.
Also for body parts. en gumma med stor näsa 'an old lady with [a] big nose' is more common than the version with en näsa. It is to be expected that the old woman has a nose, so we don't need to point out that she's got a nose.

We always use the article in cases like these though IF the item isn't where it's expected to be. en prinsessa med en lång klänning i en påse 'a princess with a long dress in a bag' or en flicka med ett stort huvud på ett fat 'a girl with a big head on a plate'.

November 6, 2017

Byx-

seconding this

February 13, 2018

cynyork

can I say det finns when referring to a person?

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

In principle yes, but when speaking about one single person or several people who are only temporarily in a place, we normally choose a position verb. In this sentence for instance, it would be a bit weird to inform someone that det finns en prinsessa … – it makes it sound as if she's always there or something.

But if you say Det finns många finnar i Sverige for instance, 'There are many Finns in Sweden', that is perfectly normal. Or like, Det finns en tjej i min klass som …  'There is a girl in my class who …' – her presence there is more permanent.

March 10, 2015

cynyork

thank you again

March 11, 2015

thefolkmetaller

So does this make "det finns" incorrect or just really abstract in this case? It's marked as incorrect.

November 6, 2017

Arnauti

It's odd about a person who's only there temporarily, so it doesn't fit here. Not necessarily super wrong, but too wrong to be an accepted answer.

November 6, 2017

TheNuma

Why is there no "en" in "med lång kläinning"

July 5, 2017

Arnauti

tried to answer this above ^

November 6, 2017

signe346759

Why not finns en prinsessa - because there is not extra info about whether its an abstract "there is a princess" or that the princess is right there standing?

March 28, 2017

stephenbal4

Arnauti already answered this above.

March 28, 2017

renatamali2

Same question about the missing 'en'.

March 30, 2018

JudyOlsonB

The answer boxes cover the sentence.

May 26, 2018

Biggy786177

Why not: det är

October 22, 2018

mandydax

I don't know from the English whether she is standing, sitting, or lying outside the door. So why can I not use är here? Is it just one of those things where Swedish assumes?

January 1, 2019

satwita

In English, if someone said, "There is a princess outside the door," what would you picture? The default is standing for me. If she were doing something else I'd probably say "sitting" -- certainly I'd say "lying" if that's what she were doing.

April 6, 2019

ZoranTodor

"Det finns..." is wrong?

March 11, 2019

satwita

Read Arnauti's reply to the first comment.

April 6, 2019

DASR27

Det finns = there is, isn't it? When did things change?

April 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.