"Where is my brush?"

Translation:Dov'è la mia spazzola?

August 3, 2013

8 Comments


peteraasch

Spazzolino e spazzola... any difference?

September 3, 2013

italiaoo

A spazzolino is a toothbrush, a "little" brush.

October 25, 2013

Scotthoff

I have always learned spazzolino...

December 4, 2014

agallardoc

Dov'è il mio pennello? should be accepted it!

December 29, 2014

skleijn

When is it "Dov'è" and "Dove è"? I used the latter here, and it was found to be correct even though at other times it was counted as an error not to make the liaison between the two words.

August 3, 2013

xyphax

I believe either dove è or dov'è can be used to translate 'where is' ...
whereas only 'dove' must be used when some conjugation of essere does not follow it.
I did not use the contraction here, and perhaps it is preferred (I'll defer to a native speaker to answer your question on that), but I really appreciate the fact that duolingo accepts the answer 'dove è' here and does not steal my heart, while also gently reminding me (in the given answer) that the contraction can be used here. I still learn from it, and don't have to lose my heart.

March 6, 2014

tylercone

Why is "la mia" required here (instead of just "mia")?

January 26, 2017

Oceane230896

Cause mia you just use for family member mia mamma, mia sorella . Only for singular nouns linked to family members. You say LE MIE sorelle, not mie sorelle

January 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.