1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my brush?"

"Where is my brush?"

Translation:Dov'è la mia spazzola?

August 3, 2013

15 Comments


agallardoc

Dov'è il mio pennello? should be accepted it!


peteraasch

Spazzolino e spazzola... any difference?


italiaoo

A spazzolino is a toothbrush, a "little" brush.


Scotthoff

I have always learned spazzolino...


tylercone

Why is "la mia" required here (instead of just "mia")?


Oceane230896

Cause mia you just use for family member mia mamma, mia sorella . Only for singular nouns linked to family members. You say LE MIE sorelle, not mie sorelle


Mico_di_Ostia

i'm not sure we need the "mia" here since, most of the time, when we refer to personal items, it is implied.


skleijn

When is it "Dov'è" and "Dove è"? I used the latter here, and it was found to be correct even though at other times it was counted as an error not to make the liaison between the two words.


xyphax

I believe either dove è or dov'è can be used to translate 'where is' ...
whereas only 'dove' must be used when some conjugation of essere does not follow it.
I did not use the contraction here, and perhaps it is preferred (I'll defer to a native speaker to answer your question on that), but I really appreciate the fact that duolingo accepts the answer 'dove è' here and does not steal my heart, while also gently reminding me (in the given answer) that the contraction can be used here. I still learn from it, and don't have to lose my heart.


George250363

Why is it " la mia spazzola" but " la casa mia" is correct and "la mia casa" is incorrect?


Minervini

Dov'é il mio Pennello!! Why not?


Addik.D

dov'è il mio spazzolino da denti ?


AddyMoreno

I find this interesting... perché non spazzolina? Spazzola is femenine


RainbowRe

I thought when a word begins with sp, lo is the article used.


SchubertNo21

The article 'lo' is used with nouns beginning with S impure, i.e '' followed by a consonant, but in the exercise in question, being possessive , you cannot apply the rule because in this case 'la mia' has to agree in number and gender with the noun it qualifies.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.