1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er sjovt."

"Det er sjovt."

Translation:It is funny.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


stinner18

"Funny" and "fun" seem like two different things to me. Is there another word in Danish that is used to differentiate the two or are they just both "sjovt"

January 25, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    A lot of Danes I've met struggle to differentiate between the two in English. There are the words "morsom" and "skæg" (though this one sounds a bit like something an elderly person would say) but again, they mean both fun and funny and sjov is much more common.

    January 25, 2015

rachelvantonder

    "Fun" and "funny" can be similar in some contexts, and not similar in other contexts. They are not always different in meaning.

    April 6, 2015

zeusttu

    It's funny how I already forgot this word even though I'm still doing the same lesson in which I learned it.

    February 18, 2015

Indra927477

    A tip to remember the word: when pronuncing "sjov" it sounds like "show" in English => shows are often funny => sjovt is funny. ;-)

    April 23, 2016

GigiGottwald

    Good tip, Indra, mange tak!

    April 23, 2016

GigiGottwald

    I'd be interested to learn if 'sjov' is only 'funny haha' or also 'funny strange'.

    June 28, 2015

Winterpants

    I believe Danes also use 'det er mærkeligt' for 'that's strange'.

    September 22, 2016

GigiGottwald

    Mange tak, Winterpants. Here's a lingot for you.

    September 23, 2016

RonNewsham

    "Sjov" sounds a bit like the English "joke"

    March 26, 2016

AndyKnott009

    A German friend of mine also struggles with fun vs funny. After spending time with him, I have to remember not say "much funner"!

    March 17, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.