1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er sjovt."

"Det er sjovt."

Translation:It is funny.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


stinner18

"Funny" and "fun" seem like two different things to me. Is there another word in Danish that is used to differentiate the two or are they just both "sjovt"


Xneb

A lot of Danes I've met struggle to differentiate between the two in English. There are the words "morsom" and "skæg" (though this one sounds a bit like something an elderly person would say) but again, they mean both fun and funny and sjov is much more common.


rachelvantonder

"Fun" and "funny" can be similar in some contexts, and not similar in other contexts. They are not always different in meaning.


zeusttu

It's funny how I already forgot this word even though I'm still doing the same lesson in which I learned it.


Indra927477

A tip to remember the word: when pronuncing "sjov" it sounds like "show" in English => shows are often funny => sjovt is funny. ;-)


GigiGottwald

Good tip, Indra, mange tak!


GigiGottwald

I'd be interested to learn if 'sjov' is only 'funny haha' or also 'funny strange'.


Winterpants

I believe Danes also use 'det er mærkeligt' for 'that's strange'.


GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Winterpants. Here's a lingot for you.


RonNewsham

"Sjov" sounds a bit like the English "joke"


AndyKnott009

A German friend of mine also struggles with fun vs funny. After spending time with him, I have to remember not say "much funner"!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.