"Det er sjovt."

Translation:It is funny.

3 years ago

11 Comments


stinner18
stinner18

"Funny" and "fun" seem like two different things to me. Is there another word in Danish that is used to differentiate the two or are they just both "sjovt"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

A lot of Danes I've met struggle to differentiate between the two in English. There are the words "morsom" and "skæg" (though this one sounds a bit like something an elderly person would say) but again, they mean both fun and funny and sjov is much more common.

3 years ago

marmitelove

"Fun" and "funny" can be similar in some contexts, and not similar in other contexts. They are not always different in meaning.

3 years ago

zeusttu

It's funny how I already forgot this word even though I'm still doing the same lesson in which I learned it.

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

A tip to remember the word: when pronuncing "sjov" it sounds like "show" in English => shows are often funny => sjovt is funny. ;-)

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Good tip, Indra, mange tak!

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I'd be interested to learn if 'sjov' is only 'funny haha' or also 'funny strange'.

3 years ago

Winterpants

I believe Danes also use 'det er mærkeligt' for 'that's strange'.

2 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

Mange tak, Winterpants. Here's a lingot for you.

2 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

"Sjov" sounds a bit like the English "joke"

2 years ago

AndyKnott009

A German friend of mine also struggles with fun vs funny. After spending time with him, I have to remember not say "much funner"!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.