1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fungerar det?"

"Fungerar det?"

Translation:Does it work?

January 25, 2015

12 Comments


jaiirapetjan

That's pretty close to the Bergamasque (Bergamo, Italy) dialect - funge - it works. :) Interesting.


Lundgren8

It’s from German fungieren which is from Latin fungor (I perform, I finish) which is also where the word ’function’ comes from. So it makes sense that there are Italian cognates. Colloquially, this is also just funka.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I just was surprised because the Germanic languages are linguistically a separate branch from the Latin languages. But they both stem from the Indo-European language family. Btw, the Italian word is funziona whereas this Bergamasque word, funge, is closer to the German. This is probably due to German influence and occupation of the Bergamasque pre-Alps during WWII, the historically changing borders of northern Italy, and the cultural mixing of German populations in that area.


Lundgren8

Yeah, they’re are not inherited words, they are loan words from Latin. As for the dialectal word, I can’t say anything about its origin.


Hottiejan

When to use "fungerar" or "funkar"?


sotnosen93

Meaning-wise they're identical. "Funkar" is a more informal way of saying "fungerar".


Archybalds

Why isn't " is it working " accepted ? or " Is it functioning ? "


Arnauti

Is it working? is an accepted translation and the sentence hasn't been changed for weeks, so it should definitely be accepted. Is it functioning? has been reported so I can add that.


Archybalds

I reported " is it functioning " right after that, thanks, Arnauti!


Synthpopalooza

sounds like a cognate for "function" in english


Trilby16

Added to my list of Questions I'm Unlikely To Ask.


Ulrike873169

It was correct and it was said to be wrong????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.