1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad ligger i lådorna?"

"Vad ligger i lådorna?"

Translation:What is in the boxes?

January 25, 2015

21 Comments


dfpeterson

"Vad ligger i lådan?" from the movie Sju


Ashybuttons

WHAT'S IN THE BOX?


HelenHaine

Can you use 'are' instead of 'is' here?


michaelling83

I'm not a native speaker of English, but I feel "are" is more correct, since when we talk about "boxes", usually we are not talking about a single thing in them, right?


KiwiDressager

No. Native English speakers would almost never use "are" in this setting. The "thing" in the boxes is undefined and therefore is a single entity rather than a number of things. Hence the plural form: "are" sounds awkward at best (even if you assume that there are multiple things in the box it still does not sound correct) and downright incorrect at worst. The word "is" is appropriate because it both covers a single item and works as a mass noun. We would understand the sentence that includes "are" but it would be another clue that you were not a native speaker.


Lyssnaer

"What are in the boxes" could be used too. I'd be more likely to say "is" in this sentence, though; it just feels more natural to me. I'm a native English speaker :)


chaered

"What are in the boxes" sounds weird to me here -- I'd say "What/which things are" if I wanted to use a plural. But I would say "What are those boxes", not "What is".


luchuc

I'm a native speaker. Yes we can use both 'is' and 'are', but it sort of depends on the person asking the question. If the questioner thinks that there is one thing in the box, then use 'is'. If there is more than the one box, I'm liable to say either 'is' or 'are'. If I use a contraction, I'll say 'what's', but will use 'what are' otherwise.


michaelling83

Tack så mycket! :-)


Jb11131999

when do we use ligger and not är and why?


Fresh99012

My guess is when referring to a something's location relative to another thing


IrinaKuu

I wrote boxes and duolingo marked it as wrong, then it suggested drawers. It also means that, but I think using the term boxes is also correct.


penguindonkey

Could you not say "What's inside the boxes?"


Arnauti

You could, but that has a different translation into Swedish: Vad ligger/finns inuti lådorna?


KakhiSanik

Can we add "What are in the boxes?"


Sylvia136738

As a native English speaker I definitely agree with Jane and with her competent explanation. Never ever would I say "What are in the boxes?"


JoseeV64

Is the Swedish word for drawer also "låda"? This is given as a translation in the Tiny Cards. "Låda" is very similar to the Dutch "lade".


Uppsala18

same question here. Google translate also gives låda for both box and drawer.


wyrmwood

Can't you say "what is within the boxes?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.