"Io mangio i panini."

Translation:I eat the sandwiches.

August 3, 2013

32 Comments


-Evie-van-E-

I answered "i eat the sandwich", but it said i was wrong and that it should be "i eat the panini". Does anyone else have this problem?

May 27, 2017

EmilyNikita

Yes

August 23, 2017

JaciaraNegrao19

Same issue here.

October 8, 2017

Speechbubble

Yes

October 12, 2017

iamcamillaporto

Yes!!!! I'm not wrong

October 16, 2017

maysmays6

I. Eat. Sandwi ches

January 25, 2018

PeterCixel

The font needs to be changed. Io and lo are too similar for learning purposes when you're trying to distinguish.

January 14, 2016

bhazen

What's the singular form for sandwich?

January 7, 2014

CallMeAnja

I believe it is "il panino".

January 7, 2014

bhazen

Grazie!

January 7, 2014

CallMeAnja

Prego!

January 7, 2014

chris123123

Il panino

September 1, 2014

LilyStiles1

In Canada we call a specific sandwich a panini...panino just sounds wrong I guess

August 8, 2015

helena._.k

Yeah that's how they say it in the US as well... Like 'panini' is used as singular and it really bugs me when people say 'a panini' XD

July 12, 2017

JennaHO

I really feel weird not capitalizing the i's for masculine plural. It feels so wrong...

January 2, 2014

flj3

Surely a panino is a roll not a sandwich

March 22, 2015

Emmablr

Panini is not an english word...

July 13, 2017

Julie301169

Now I'm hungry!

June 12, 2016

MilanPaty

I eat the sandwiches...no accepted :(

November 28, 2017

Sharoni17

Same here

December 13, 2017

gyromatical

It says the correct translation is "I eat the panini" but panini translated to English is sandwich. It doesn't accept "I eat the sandwich". Confusing...

December 22, 2017

MattMullin7

Because it's plural. I eat sandwiches.

I eat panini should still be wrong though, I agree

March 28, 2018

maysmays6

Bread

January 25, 2018

maysmays6

Panini in. English it. Meabs Bread

January 25, 2018

maysmays6

K Ok

January 25, 2018

maysmays6

I wr ite it correct

January 25, 2018

Mimikyu18

I didn't learn sandwich single before this.

January 29, 2018

sandra463613

Arghh

April 17, 2018

rafaelruffo

Bug

April 25, 2018

Margie475407

I equals definite article

April 30, 2018

MichaelC34941

Panino is a bread roll. A sandwich is a tramezzino. More sloppiness from DL.

July 22, 2018

Michael885458

Where can i find the konjugation of "mangio" (io...

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.