1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio i panini."

"Io mangio i panini."

Translation:I eat the sandwiches.

August 3, 2013

39 Comments


-Evie-van-E-

I answered "i eat the sandwich", but it said i was wrong and that it should be "i eat the panini". Does anyone else have this problem?


LorenzoLM

Panino is sandwich. Panini is sandwiches


maysmays6

I. Eat. Sandwi ches


iamcamillaporto

Yes!!!! I'm not wrong


PeterCixel

The font needs to be changed. Io and lo are too similar for learning purposes when you're trying to distinguish.


bhazen

What's the singular form for sandwich?


CallMeAnja

I believe it is "il panino".


JennaHO

I really feel weird not capitalizing the i's for masculine plural. It feels so wrong...


LilyStiles1

In Canada we call a specific sandwich a panini...panino just sounds wrong I guess


helena._.k

Yeah that's how they say it in the US as well... Like 'panini' is used as singular and it really bugs me when people say 'a panini' XD


gyromatical

It says the correct translation is "I eat the panini" but panini translated to English is sandwich. It doesn't accept "I eat the sandwich". Confusing...


MattMullin7

Because it's plural. I eat sandwiches.

I eat panini should still be wrong though, I agree


Robbadob

"I eat the sandwich" would be "Mangio il panino". Duolingo's checking system just saw that you put "sandwich" in the singular and pulled a singular noun out of the answer base to correct it.


Robbadob

il panino = the sandwich

il pane = the bread

Good catch that they look similar though! Panino is a diminutive of pane, so "panino" is like saying "little bread".


Margie475407

I equals definite article


Robbadob

...if the noun takes il in the singular.

il panino > i panini
lo spaghetto > gli spaghetti
l'olio (contraction of lo olio) > gli oli

la pasta > le paste
l'oliva (contraction of la oliva) > le olive


Michael885458

Where can i find the konjugation of "mangio" (io...


Robbadob

Mangiare is a pretty regular verb, don't worry :)

mangiare - to eat
(io) mangio / (tu) mangi / (lui) mangia
(noi) mangiamo / (voi) mangiate / (loro) mangiano

You can find how to conjugate it and other verbs a bunch of places online. My favorite is Wiktionary since it gives me the most information.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Conjugation

Right now we're only working with the present indicative.


Kristia06

Io mangio i pOnini HAHAHAH I pAnini! the pronounce is not correct


adamhowart2

that's exactly what i thought!


flj3

Surely a panino is a roll not a sandwich


Emmablr

Panini is not an english word...


MilanPaty

I eat the sandwiches...no accepted :(


maysmays6

Panini in. English it. Meabs Bread


Mimikyu18

I didn't learn sandwich single before this.


MichaelC34941

Panino is a bread roll. A sandwich is a tramezzino. More sloppiness from DL.


SanjaHimalayas

So much times all the same over and over. Sentences are stupid. Poor vocabulary.


Ian166616

Bit of a bug, says burger and should be sandwich!

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.