1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, mas é recente."

"Sim, mas é recente."

Translation:Yes, but it is recent.

August 3, 2013

5 Comments


moostela

I don't really get the meaning of this sentence. Does it mean something like "it is spontaneous"? Or should it be "it was recent"?


raysafdocarmo

Hello. Let me put in a context for you. "Você conseguiu esse trabalho antes de nos conhecermos?" (Did you get this job before we met?) The answer: "Sim, mas é recente." (Yes, but it's recent, which it means that didn't happen long time ago).


Paulenrique

it's something that has been happening/has happened for little time/not long time ago


RichardKas10

I hear what sounds like "mais" for "mas" in this exercise. Is this just my old ears, or a regional pronunciation, or is this word just always pronounced this way? Thanks.


Paulenrique

Most of the time, their pronunciation is the same!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.