"Sim, mas é recente."

Translation:Yes, but it is recent.

August 3, 2013

3 Comments


moostela

I don't really get the meaning of this sentence. Does it mean something like "it is spontaneous"? Or should it be "it was recent"?

August 3, 2013

raysafdocarmo

Hello. Let me put in a context for you. "Você conseguiu esse trabalho antes de nos conhecermos?" (Did you get this job before we met?) The answer: "Sim, mas é recente." (Yes, but it's recent, which it means that didn't happen long time ago).

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique

it's something that has been happening/has happened for little time/not long time ago

August 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.