1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants a glass of or…

"The girl wants a glass of orange juice."

Translation:La ragazza vuole un bicchiere di succo d'arancia.

August 3, 2013

14 Comments


bradleybranham

Gli articoli mi danno un fastidio!


Normano

Why is it OK to say all' arancia but not dell' arancia ( as I did ) ?


f.formica
Mod

In the case of flavorings (succo all'arancia, orange-flavored juice) the article is usually needed, while in the case of composition (succo d'arancia, orange juice) it usually isn't; if I were to venture a guess it might be to distinguish the possessive "di" (succo dell'arancia, juice of the orange).


Mazzorano

Can "tazza" work here?


marymaryboberry

"Tazza" has always meant (as I've understood it) more of a 'teacup' sort of deal.


dokijano

Why is not acceptable the sentence La ragazza vuole un bicchiere di aranciata?


f.formica
Mod

It should be accepted in my opinion, although "aranciata" is a broader term and often refers to orange-flavored soft drinks (e.g. Fanta) rather than actual orange juice.


dokijano

Capito. Grazie mille. :-)


blessedmommy14

I am wondering why "di" is used here and not "dal" before "succo".


Mazzorano

di = "of", dal = da+il = "from the...."


bodidli

It would be very helpful to have charts accessible where things like this are explained.... i would love to be able to access such things for reference with a click from the actual sentence.... any chance of that being incorporated into the site?


Racile

La ragazza vuole un bicchiere del succo d'arancia is marked wrong. Please any helo?


Behzadn

I also had an issue with this question, I think this video can help> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekUl9f6nQPg

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.