"The girl wants a glass of orange juice."

Translation:La ragazza vuole un bicchiere di succo d'arancia.

August 3, 2013

14 Comments


bradleybranham

Gli articoli mi danno un fastidio!

January 3, 2014

Normano

Why is it OK to say all' arancia but not dell' arancia ( as I did ) ?

August 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In the case of flavorings (succo all'arancia, orange-flavored juice) the article is usually needed, while in the case of composition (succo d'arancia, orange juice) it usually isn't; if I were to venture a guess it might be to distinguish the possessive "di" (succo dell'arancia, juice of the orange).

August 3, 2013

Mazzorano

Can "tazza" work here?

October 16, 2013

marymaryboberry

"Tazza" has always meant (as I've understood it) more of a 'teacup' sort of deal.

February 14, 2014

dokijano

Why is not acceptable the sentence La ragazza vuole un bicchiere di aranciata?

December 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It should be accepted in my opinion, although "aranciata" is a broader term and often refers to orange-flavored soft drinks (e.g. Fanta) rather than actual orange juice.

December 31, 2013

dokijano

Capito. Grazie mille. :-)

December 31, 2013

blessedmommy14

I am wondering why "di" is used here and not "dal" before "succo".

March 19, 2014

Mazzorano

di = "of", dal = da+il = "from the...."

March 19, 2014

bodidli

It would be very helpful to have charts accessible where things like this are explained.... i would love to be able to access such things for reference with a click from the actual sentence.... any chance of that being incorporated into the site?

June 3, 2014

Racile

La ragazza vuole un bicchiere del succo d'arancia is marked wrong. Please any helo?

June 10, 2014

Behzadn

I also had an issue with this question, I think this video can help> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekUl9f6nQPg

May 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.