1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They come on Thursday."

"They come on Thursday."

Translation:De kommer på torsdag.

January 25, 2015

6 Comments


ga.be.1481

Why is 'de kommer i torsdag' incorrect?


Arnauti

is just the preposition to go with days of the week, just like it's on in English and not In.
With months, it's i in Swedish and in in English.


DariusRobert

Why is it kommer when they aren't coming right now? I thought it would be komma, as they're going to come on...


Hacu.
  • They [come] = de [kommer]
  • they're [going to come] = de [ska komma]

》In Swedish (& Finnish, etc.) future actions can often be implied with present tense.


floridop

I think is på torsdagen.


Lundgren8

That would be if you’re contrasting it with other days or like making a schedule. Like På onsdagen handlar vi och på torsdagen kommer de. (On the Wednesday we go shopping and on the Thursday they come*. Otherwise you don’t use the definite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.