"Vad anser du om henne?"

Translation:What do you think of her?

January 25, 2015

27 Comments


Adamskiij

The audio for this is glitchy for me, is it for anybody else?

December 19, 2015

jhmelman

For me, too

February 12, 2016

DenOrangeMannen

It sounds like it's saying "Vanser".

June 4, 2019

ramikondii

can it also be "vad tänker du om henne" ?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

No, but tycka. Read about the difference here.

January 25, 2015

ramikondii

Tack sâ mycket ! Men kan jag dâ säga : "vad tycker du om henne?", om det kan jag, vad är olikheten med "Vad anser du om henne?"

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

That works, anse is more formal.

January 25, 2015

Mercalyn

Tar en lingot, jag älskar att läser kommentarer på svenska. Det är sådant ny nivå nedsänkning!

June 10, 2015

sotnosen93

*Ta en lingot, jag älskar att läsa kommentarer på svenska. Det är en sådan ny nivå fördjupande!

April 24, 2019

sotnosen93

*om jag kan det

April 24, 2019

bradleyturumbar

I read the link, and it clarifies the meaning between tycker, tänker, and tror, but I don't know what anser is.

April 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's more formal, as Lundgren8 said, and it's close to consider in meaning, but it's usually constructed as above, anse något om någon. So it means like 'have an opinion'.

April 16, 2015

person222222

So is "anser" synonymous to "tycker"?

October 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes pretty much, but more formal.

October 19, 2015

sandeepa2

tack så mycket

January 17, 2016

bigswedeej

Link does not work

October 19, 2015

Lundgren8

It works, but not on mobile: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

October 19, 2015

bigswedeej

So anser is more like to have an opinion about, rather than just being aware of?

November 9, 2015

Arnauti

Definitely. It can't be used for the latter.

November 9, 2015

HansLovesIce

What is your opinion on her?

July 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think that would translate to "Vad är din åsikt om henne?".

July 26, 2016

Dee_Dee432

Did anyone else hear a beep at the beginning?

November 16, 2016

Andy979623

Jesus how many words do you need for the word think. Tänker tycker trör and now anser.

July 9, 2017

KiwiDressager

... think, believe, opine, ponder, reflect, deliberate, meditate, contemplate, muse, cogitate, ruminate, recall, remember, recollect, consider, imagine, picture, visualise, envisage, suspect, suppose, assume, presume, conjecture, surmise...

February 14, 2018

EnricoVerg4

Why not:" What are you thinking about her"?

May 2, 2019

Mokvinna

Why is "what do think about her? not acceptable?

May 2, 2019

pekarekr

Could "Vad anser du om henne?" mean "What do you believe about her?"

December 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.