1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad anser du om henne?"

"Vad anser du om henne?"

Translation:What do you think of her?

January 25, 2015

35 Comments


Adamskiij

The audio for this is glitchy for me, is it for anybody else?


DenOrangeMannen

It sounds like it's saying "Vanser".


ramikondii

can it also be "vad tänker du om henne" ?


Lundgren8

No, but tycka. Read about the difference here.


ramikondii

Tack sâ mycket ! Men kan jag dâ säga : "vad tycker du om henne?", om det kan jag, vad är olikheten med "Vad anser du om henne?"


Lundgren8

That works, anse is more formal.


Mercalyn

Tar en lingot, jag älskar att läser kommentarer på svenska. Det är sådant ny nivå nedsänkning!


sotnosen93

*Ta en lingot, jag älskar att läsa kommentarer på svenska. Det är en sådan ny nivå fördjupande!


bradleyturumbar

I read the link, and it clarifies the meaning between tycker, tänker, and tror, but I don't know what anser is.


Arnauti

It's more formal, as Lundgren8 said, and it's close to consider in meaning, but it's usually constructed as above, anse något om någon. So it means like 'have an opinion'.


person222222

So is "anser" synonymous to "tycker"?


Lundgren8

Yes pretty much, but more formal.


sandeepa2

tack så mycket


bigswedeej

Link does not work


OdileBlanv

The link doesn't work on my mobile, could you give it again please? (about the difference between tycker and tänker)


bigswedeej

So anser is more like to have an opinion about, rather than just being aware of?


Arnauti

Definitely. It can't be used for the latter.


Andy979623

Jesus how many words do you need for the word think. Tänker tycker trör and now anser.


KiwiDressager

... think, believe, opine, ponder, reflect, deliberate, meditate, contemplate, muse, cogitate, ruminate, recall, remember, recollect, consider, imagine, picture, visualise, envisage, suspect, suppose, assume, presume, conjecture, surmise...


Elspeth425691

I had the same reaction as Andy...but good point


Hope658664

Great sense of humor, thank you! You gave me a chuckle and made me think! Even though this comment is old and you won't see it... Humans will always have a lot of words for "think" in every and any language, won't we?


EnricoVerg4

Why not:" What are you thinking about her"?


andrew414109

I agree. The English 'of' and 'about' mean the same thing in this context. In fact, about would be the far more common way to say it where I live.


Ule677120

Verdammte Rechtschreibfehler -.-


HansLovesIce

What is your opinion on her?


Zmrzlina

I think that would translate to "Vad är din åsikt om henne?".


Dee_Dee432

Did anyone else hear a beep at the beginning?


pekarekr

Could "Vad anser du om henne?" mean "What do you believe about her?"


Rolf383322

Would How do you like her be ok?


eemi_ee

what do you think of her? or what do you consider about her?

jag tror att båda är rätt men dulingo tar det fel med den andra meningen


John933900

It doesn't like my "What do you consider about her?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.