1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è sempre facile mentire."

"Non è sempre facile mentire."

Translation:It is not always easy to lie.

January 25, 2015

25 Comments


wolfhamcote

Please tell me why facile and difficile sometimes take da before infinitive and sometimes don't as here


JustJaqueline

Can you make an example? I didn't understand what you mean :/


wolfhamcote

Justjacqueline for example we say dificile da spiegare but dificile mentire


Emik73

OK, not easy, this is the explanation: if the verb (mentire) is the subject of the first sentence, and you could put it this way: "mentire non è facile" then you say "non è facile mentire". WHILE if the subject is different, like if you say "Truth is not easy to say" truth is not the subject of "to say" (it is in fact the object) then you have to put DA: La verità non è facile DA dire. Ciao ciao


EndaBurke

My answer ("non ė sempre facile di mentire") was marked wrong. WHY ?


Emik73

For the reason above, not correct in grammar (plus you never say easy to with "facile di" while you rather say "facile da". Ciao


Jeffrey855877

How rigid is this rule, i.e., would "ė facile da mentire" be unusual but not necessarily wrong?

Also, is there any rule for "di" and "da" in this context? I don't have an example, but I know I've seen "di [infinitive]"? I've tried to look this up, but haven't found anything yet.


Emik73

OK lots of questions: when you say "da+infinitive" it means that the subject of the first sentence is the object of the second: "non è bello da vedere"="it's not easy to be seen" - or "this is not easy to say" "questo non è facile da dire (or "da dirsi") ..... the "di" is more complicated, you use it with indirect verbs, but it' sclose to the use of "of" like in "I'm tired of writing" - "sono stanco di scrivere" but also "I've finished eating" "ho finito DI mangiare" (whereas mangiare is the object of the first sentence). HOPE it helps a bit. Ciao


Jeffrey855877

No need to reply to this, I realize it's all a work-in-progress, and things will not be clear(er) for quite a while. That's OK by me.

Thanks for the input. It seems like "da" is used where you can easily turn the infinitive into the subject without changing the verb: "It is not easy being seen" vs. "Being seen is not easy", while with "di" you'd have to change the verb: "I'm tired of writing" "Writing has made me tired". The verbal indirection you speak of for "di" makes simple the inversion for "da" impossible.


carakwon

Then what is for " It's always not easy to lie." ?


Marifka

I think you formed not proper sentence in english, the proper one is in the example above.


dhunteroz

Marifka is right, however...

I think you formed not proper sentence in english --> I think you formed an improper sentence in english. =D


AntonioLou9

Why DL does not accept "It is not always easy to tell lie"?


AntonioLou9

Or even "to tell lies"?


nerevarine1138

Because "tell lies" would be "dire bugie". The active verb "to lie" is "mentire".


AnCatDubh

♪ Why the ❤❤❤❤ you lyin’, why you always lyin’... ♪


lesliewilman

Lying is often easier than telling the truth, and for some it's a way of life. Others speak or tweet unimpeded by any concerns about truth or falsehood. Yet even when we are economical with the truth, we do not like it when we detect we are being lied to. Most of us, sadly, are suckers for flattery, especially along the lines of "You deserve it!"


OmarMagdy6

I tried "It is not always simple to lie" and it didn't accept


Andreas...f

The Clintons beg to differ


KmnIs

Really. And T-rump????


marygbaker

I wrote "It is never simple to lie" and this is wrong. But I'm not sure in what ways it is wrong. Is it that I shouldn't translate non/sempre as never?


nerevarine1138

That's correct. If you wanted to say "never," you would say, "Non è mai facile (o semplice) mentire."

"Sempre" means "always," so making it negative only makes it mean "not always," which is different from "never."


Donnyw47

Yes, this was my question, too. I can see the difference now. Thanks.


Trichopteran

Todd Howard would say otherwise.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.