1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We were not expecting his re…

"We were not expecting his return."

Translation:Non aspettavamo il suo ritorno.

August 3, 2013

5 Comments


DaveFrench

Shouldn't it be "Non ci aspettavamo il suo ritorno"?

I thought "Non aspettavamo il suo ritorno" meant "We didn't wait for his return".


gmcolletti

So the ci would make the verb reflexive and therefore 'expect' rather than 'wait'?

Looking at the imperfetto here, that seems correct.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=aspettarsi

Not complaining or asking DL to change anything but for the sake of learning, 'a little help here'?


sharinglanguage

It is considered right now.


robymalp

Non ci aspettavamo che sarebbe tornato


sabisteb

What about "noi non abbiamo aspettando il suo ritorno"? Wrong time?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.