1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du nöjd med din vikt?"

"Är du nöjd med din vikt?"

Translation:Are you satisfied with your weight?

January 25, 2015

12 Comments


Vedun

vikt → weight

viktig → weighty, i.e. whatever is important weighs more


Anna_von_Kleve

Hahaha, that is cool! So I'm not overweight, I'm important!


CapdeBurro

Would "a weight" as an object also be "en vikt"? As in a heavy object whose purpose is to be heavy


chinde01

Not sure if this is accepted " Are you happy with your weight"? I checked the interpretation of "nöjd" before answering but my first instinct was towards "happy" as opposed to satisfied.


Arnauti

It's accepted. You're right that it's a very good translation, we just put 'satisfied' to avoid ambiguity. We mean content (also an accepted answer), not so pleased that you're more or less starting to feel smug about it, and not 'happy' as in 'overjoyed'.


Yetanotherdrew

Is there a distinction in Swedish between weight and mass?


devalanteriel

It's the same distinction. Scientifically, we use massa to denote the amount of matter (mass), and tyngd is the gravitational pull (weight). But for everyday purposes, the two - and vikt - are used interchangeably, just like in English.


leo-arg

So vikt and väga are the same?


devalanteriel

No, vikt is the noun "weight" and väga is the verb "weigh".


leo-arg

Ah! I see. Thanks! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.