"Är du nöjd med din vikt?"

Translation:Are you satisfied with your weight?

January 25, 2015

12 Comments


Vedun

vikt → weight

viktig → weighty, i.e. whatever is important weighs more

January 25, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Hahaha, that is cool! So I'm not overweight, I'm important!

January 3, 2016

HelenCarlsson

väga → weigh

January 25, 2015

Crutypus

Would "a weight" as an object also be "en vikt"? As in a heavy object whose purpose is to be heavy

April 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Japp :).

April 25, 2015

chinde01

Not sure if this is accepted " Are you happy with your weight"? I checked the interpretation of "nöjd" before answering but my first instinct was towards "happy" as opposed to satisfied.

July 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's accepted. You're right that it's a very good translation, we just put 'satisfied' to avoid ambiguity. We mean content (also an accepted answer), not so pleased that you're more or less starting to feel smug about it, and not 'happy' as in 'overjoyed'.

July 8, 2015

Yetanotherdrew

Is there a distinction in Swedish between weight and mass?

August 24, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the same distinction. Scientifically, we use massa to denote the amount of matter (mass), and tyngd is the gravitational pull (weight). But for everyday purposes, the two - and vikt - are used interchangeably, just like in English.

August 24, 2016

leo-arg

So vikt and väga are the same?

July 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, vikt is the noun "weight" and väga is the verb "weigh".

July 17, 2018

leo-arg

Ah! I see. Thanks! :)

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.