"Nós somos bons nisso."

Translation:We are good at that.

August 3, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akshay9999

Why not "We are good at this."?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

That should be right too

November 13, 2013

alecm88

Wouldn't that be: "Nós somos bons nesto" ?

February 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Too! Nisto* (there is not the word nesto)

February 18, 2014

engmoreno

This = Nisto/Neste ; That = Nisso/Nesse

April 21, 2015

Zapi_Henk

Why is "We are good at it." wrong here? When hovering over 'nisso' it says 'at it/that'..

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

that should be correct too

August 3, 2013

Zapi_Henk

Thanks!

Though now I feel a bit robbed, coinwise :-P

August 4, 2013

halifaxredbird

How would you say "we are good (OK) about (with) that"?

November 5, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

I was curious about that too that's why I put that down just to be safe

March 12, 2015

LutaloMadz

Why not we are good in this?

December 25, 2013

jonthedrummer

Because that's meaningless in English. We use the preposition 'at' when we talk about how skilled someone is at a particular activity.

January 7, 2014

as1020

But "we are good in that" seems to be right.

November 17, 2014

OsoGegenHest

No it doesn't. It's gibberish.

September 9, 2015

dammcc

This is not correct "good in that" is worse than bad english. It doesn't not make sense. In Portuguese I am still learning the proper way. I put, "We are good at that" and it was marked correct.

February 25, 2016

Scutigera

"We are good in that [language; role; sense; way; movie; song; room; daycare; we are just friends; area, respect; period; article; city, country; video; and so on]" is acceptable English in many cases.

March 18, 2017

Scutigera

I cannot reply directly to you bigglesworth (conversation is too far to the right I guess).

I would say in my experience both North America and UK, both written and conversational.

Surely you have heard people talking on talk shows (or in magazines) about being good (or not) in a certain role in a movie (or music video, song).

Little kids saying, We are really good in that daycare but not with grandma.

When it comes to bagging groceries so the bags are balanced, we are really good in that respect.

We are really good in that area of the company.

We are really good in that dance number.

We are good in that profession.

We are good in that division.

We are good in that sport club.

We are good in that competition/event.

We are good in that challenge (potato sack or 3 legged race).

We are really good in that corner/room/place...

We are good in that situation

We are good in that skill set.

We are good in that climate.

There are other ways to express that are not simple present such as:

They had it good in that small town.

We look good in that type of suit/costume.

And so on.

March 20, 2017

bigglesworth

Could you qualify that with a geographic location and whether it's spoken/written?

March 20, 2017

Bread1

question about the general use of a gente in place of nós. if you used a gente in this sentence would you say "a gente é bom nisso" or bons?

December 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! A gente é bom nisso!

December 30, 2013

Stone_Luv

Tangent question please...is there a preferred instance to use "a gente" to "nos" or vice versa? I never find myself thinking to use "a gente" probably to play it safe but I would like to.

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

A gente is more common in informal contexts ;)

February 4, 2014

zuluru

How it correct pronounciation of "nisso"? The computer voice is terrible, because she often speaks words differently when in context/alone. The "i" is kinda stressed, right?

March 19, 2016

a22brad22

Yes the i is stressed. Unless accents mark otherwise (and discounting verb infinitives) the penultimate vowel - or vowel group - is stressed.

May 27, 2016

royal-pirate

why is 'nisso' used here instead or 'isso'?

July 25, 2014

jaclyn9189

Because then it would translate to "we are good that", which doesn't make sense. Nisso = em + isso, so using nisso makes "we are good AT that".

July 28, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

Is nisso a masculine word to

March 12, 2015

SariahLily

I believe it is genderless (neither masculine nor feminine).

April 7, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, neuter.

September 9, 2015

bigglesworth

Neuter isn't the same as not having a gender - neuter is a gender.

October 16, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That was my point.

October 16, 2015

Duobey

We are fine with that? Is this another meaning or is it the same in portuguese?

November 12, 2015

a22brad22

I would actually say something else entirely such as "We agree with that, whatever works." Concordamos com isso, mas tanto faz. But I don't know if that's the best way or just my non-native circumlocution.

May 27, 2016

boricua581

General question. Is it acceptable (in casual convo) to omit the "no's" in these types of sentences? And the "eu" in some cases? I know in spanish we omit those words since they're more for learning rather than using them in convo which seems very formal.

February 11, 2016

a22brad22

As long as no confusion ensures, by all means. Using the pronoun slightly stresses the actor rather than the action. The main issue is using 3rd person singular conjugations with no pronoun. Try to avoid it unless it's well understood via context.

May 27, 2016

jon101

Nosotros somos buenos a eso

April 30, 2016

a22brad22

Sorry buddy. Wrong language...

May 27, 2016

lukipukipuki

What is the difference between "nisso" and "disso"

December 6, 2017

Paulenrique

nisso = in/on/at that/it

disso = of/from that/it

December 6, 2017

satbirkira

Why is this wrong: Nós somos bem nisso.

January 17, 2018

Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)

January 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.