"L'estate è per i giovani."

Translation:The summer is for the youth.

August 3, 2013

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaashaar

Summer is for everyone! No to ageism :)


RossGee1

Agreed. I think what is being said here is that since summer is when school breaks occur, it is especially enjoyed by younger people.


Erated8

The real question is why don't school breaks occur in Spring or Autumn, When it's nice out?


Genius_Owl

School breaks occur in Summer because it's so hot it's hard to be in class.


peggy582366

Seniors need it even more due to a ches and pains


Nordicsea

Why not "for the Young"?


Soglio

"The summer is for the young" works, and actually sounds more natural in English. (Native English speaker.)


KatieMacK13

Yes, this is much more natural in English


Elon_the_Hittite

'The summer is for the yoof, innit!'


MALKIAPAYNE

I agree or even for youths which they said was wrong too


dnovinc

According to my dictionary it should work:

i giovani = the youth, the young people, the young, the young ones, the youngsters


BrianCodli

i wrote 'for the young ones' - marked wrong


Libellule808

It works fine and it's accepted as of now. You don't capitalize "the young."


KatieMacK13

It wasn't accepted today, April 2020


tetsun

Yeah, and youth is wasted on the young... Oh, melancholy!


Waspi

I wrote "The summer is for the young ones" which was incorrect according to duo


Linda_from_NJ

Report this, because when the meaning of the word "one" is modified by an adjective, then that word combination together functions as a noun/pronoun with particular properties. In Engish grammar, this is called narrowing the meaning. That is why you'll sometimes hear the verb "narrows" substituted for "modifies," as in "The adjective 'young' is narrowing the meaning of the pronoun 'one.' "


Germanlehrerlsu

Talk about age discrimination! I guess I'm stuck with winter ... though I refuse to spend it in Florida!


iyphd

Be careful of what you loathe! Some people who live in Florida were "shipped" there against their will, and I'm not talking about slavery.


Min165048

Agreed. 'Summer is for the young' is more natural for native English speakers.


MaryReeve3

Absolutely. The DL sentence would never be said by any native English speaker I've ever met!


jaiirapetjan

Yup. That's what I wrote (luckily it was accepted) and I came to this page to see if others agreed with me. Our sentence is better than theirs!


Asperganoid

what a strange thing to say.


patito_ail

Calma popolo, essere giovani è uno stato d'animo!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Bravo/a! Sono assolutamente d'accordo! Grazie.


Sigira0

La prossima estate avrò sessant'anni, ma penso che l'estate sia per me!


AncientBat

[British] I'd say "for the young ones" or "for the young" [rather patronising] but not "for the youth" as that would mean for the young man (singular).


Soglio

Not exclusively. Oxford dictionaries include a definition "young people considered as a group." http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/youth


Iv4etooo

Non è vero! L'estate è per tutti!


MartinJeffree

"The summer is for the young" would be the usual English translation. "The youth" usually refers to a single young male person and not to young people in general.


Zelide11

No one would EVER use 'the youth' in this context in English. One might say, 'the youth of the country were up in revolt'. In this sentence, it's totally and utterly wrong. Either 'the young' or 'young people' would be an acceptable translation. NB I am a UK English speaker and a professional translator (from French)...


CampbellGr268223

You'd never say '..for the youth' in English except in the very unlikely situation where you had a particular young (male) person in mind. Surely it should be Summer is for the young. No?


nosola1

The English (UK) idiom is 'for the young' not youth


jyseltz

Is "l'estate è per il giovane" also correct, or would that be referring to a specific young person?


il-deca

It's correct, but it's an old fashioned way to say it


KarenColle

Same question. Grazie jyseltz


Sam156525

Not really English. "Summer is for the young." Two errors in six words!

To quote George Bernard Shaw, who gets credit for it, It is "a pity that youth is wasted on the young."


CarissaS103

I've heard this phrase in English aside from duolingo.


Celia297340

Would, ‘gioventù’ be correct here?


Dick403354

I was marked wrong for translating "i giovani" as "the young". This is a correct translation unlike DL using "the youth". I have never ever heard anyone say "the youth" in the past 70 years. It is not an English expression that would ever be used in England, I can't speak for America.


Mike191919

Any ideas on why "for the children" would not be an appropriate translation?


AndrDemetr

You're opening up a real can of worms here. That would be either bambini (although that is more of a translation for babies) or ragazzi (which also translates with boys as we learned earlier).


Linda_from_NJ

"Youth" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as youngsters, pre-adolescents, children, teenagers, and preteens. "Children" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as babies, infants, preteens, adolescents, and teenagers. Obviously, it' s a sliding scale with overlaps. Babies, infants, and tots, however, are generally all considered to be under the age of five.


CoolStuffYT

Yes, that should work. I answered, "The summer is for the kids." Doesn't 'children' mean 'kids'?


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT: Children & Kids are roughly synonymous -- so far, so good. But the Italian "i giovani' means "young people" and depending on the age of the speaker, an elderly person for example, "young people" could be well over the age of children or kids. So given the Italian, I don't believe "kids" or "children' would be acceptable.


CoolStuffYT

That may be true, but 'i Giovani' also means youth. Youth means kids/children. Also, I think Children & Kids are synonymous because according to Thesaurus.com, "Child" is synonymous to "Kid".


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT, I agreed above that children and kids are synonymous. I have no issue with that. Youths on the other hand are not children or kids, they're older young people, teens perhaps who'd I'm sure would resent anyone referring to them as children. In its meaning as "the young", again as I said it's a relative term and for many the term could refer to people in their 20s, 30s, and older who certainly don't qualify as children or kids.


Linda_from_NJ

CoolStuffYT, are you looking at it from a native Italian speaker's head, or from the viewpoint of a native English speaker?


LindaB_Duolingo

HI Mike

I agreed with aasiempre on kids, so I should agree with 'children', too. Mind you, you can be young, you can be a kid, without actually being a child. I guess being young isn't always about years. (Please tell me that's true.)

Dunno why they marked you down for your comment. Very strange. Have one back. :)


LEONARDOArtist

I too tried "Children" and it hit me. Aside from being a grown man who LOVES Summer, I think "Children" should be accepted.


NathanCohe208206

As someone new to Italian it seems that the article is usually- not always- translated- but in colloquial American English I think more people would say "Summer is for the youth, the children , whatever without the initial " The:. DL marked it wrong.


Teggio1

I thought young was giovane and youth was gioventú. Explain . .


aasiempre

I'd even say "the kids" these days.


mprdo

Agree, but DL doesn't accept "the kids" as of 10Jul15


CoolStuffYT

More than one and a half years later, it still doesn't work. 10/3/17 (3Oct17)


markusgeiger

kids are young goats


Linda_from_NJ

In English, the textbook definition of "kids" is "young goats." However, "kids" is a slang expression that means "children," and this slang is frequently used colloquially. This being said, "kids" is not used in formal, legal, or scientific writing/speech, except in the dialogue that occurs in creative writing and literature.


CoolStuffYT

That's offensive!!


CoolStuffYT

I'm a child but I don't like summer...


IARose

They forgot to add:... at heart


harley525017

"for the youth" in English sounds stilted. Should not be an alternate translation.


Svein197706

"the young ones" does not work. Why?


sarahsculptor

an English person would never say this. you'd say "for the young"


German4me22

Summer is for the youngsters also accepted


Dick403354

It is an awful English translation. Yes, "young" instead of "youth" is better.


Robbie351

I tried the summer is for the young ones but it was rejected. Who says "The summer is for the youth"??


Dick403354

I thought that DL had changed "youth" for "youngster". No still the same using words that would rarely ever be used in real life.


ScouserDom

Someone should tell duolingo that this is poor English. No-one would say "for the youth". If it just came up once it would be bad enough but it seems to be their favourite sentence at the mo.


Erated8

"Young'uns" is a somewhat common term denoting children, Or young people in general (Hence the etymology, "Young One"), And I feel it should be accepted as a translation of "Giovani".


Pam916658

You could equally say "the summer is for the young!!!!!"


MartinJeffree

that has been said, probably many times before - but DL is deaf (or blind) to good sense!


WillaAppel

why is youth plural and not singular. La gioventu sounds like singular to me.


MALKIAPAYNE

The youth and youths is the same thing in English


Mitch_milanese

Summer is for "YOUNG" not correct?!


Germanlehrerlsu

No - you need the article "the" -- summer is for the young -- to make it correct.


monlihkkugielat

Young people in 2020:


monlihkkugielat

It surprises me that no one in the comments seem familiar with this saying! Well, it doesn't matter. Summer 2020 seems to be for nobody at this rate


AnneWalsh13

What a stupid statement.


Jan822324

I agree with last comment


Finn159572

Not for the old? (I find the content absurd).


cgf54

I can't understand this child's voice or inflection . . . "e" as in "is" sounds like "hai".


Finn159572

How come that summer is only for the youth?


PsylentKnight

Stairs are a young man's game.


Ella_Wren

But Summer is for everyone :(


DavidW29

I've seen a lot of phrases on duo that look like publicity or interviews. Who else notices it?


Gwyllem

Better is "for the young."


Gwyllem

Better is: "for the young."


[deactivated user]

    This has made me very sad :(


FrancesDav3

    Have a lingot to cheer you up then


Katevolution

    I'm... I'm sad too o.o


milanista1982

    Summer is for George. Summer of George!


merotzia

    What a load of nonsense .


merotzia

    What a crazy statement . Summer is for everyone . Wake up and smell the roses . Holy Mother . Agist statement .


merotzia

    The summer is for everyone . A bit of ageism here ?


merotzia

    This is an ageist statement . I take umbrage with it .


merotzia

    This sentence is so ridiculous .


merotzia

    What an agist statement . I will lock myself up next summer .

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.