"L'estate è per i giovani."

Translation:The summer is for the youth.

August 3, 2013

69 Comments


yaashaar

Summer is for everyone! No to ageism :)

February 3, 2015

RossGee1

Agreed. I think what is being said here is that since summer is when school breaks occur, it is especially enjoyed by younger people.

May 4, 2018

Nordicsea

Why not "for the Young"?

August 3, 2013

Soglio

"The summer is for the young" works, and actually sounds more natural in English. (Native English speaker.)

November 16, 2013

anna857144

Agree

May 14, 2019

dnovinc

According to my dictionary it should work:

i giovani = the youth, the young people, the young, the young ones, the youngsters

August 10, 2013

oktaya

It works now.

December 27, 2013

Libellule808

It works fine and it's accepted as of now. You don't capitalize "the young."

March 9, 2018

Waspi

I wrote "The summer is for the young ones" which was incorrect according to duo

October 27, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Report this, because when the meaning of the word "one" is modified by an adjective, then that word combination together functions as a noun/pronoun with particular properties. In Engish grammar, this is called narrowing the meaning. That is why you'll sometimes hear the verb "narrows" substituted for "modifies," as in "The adjective 'young' is narrowing the meaning of the pronoun 'one.' "

May 24, 2019

tetsun

Yeah, and youth is wasted on the young... Oh, melancholy!

February 15, 2015

Asperganoid

what a strange thing to say.

December 8, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Talk about age discrimination! I guess I'm stuck with winter ... though I refuse to spend it in Florida!

June 12, 2015

iyphd

Be careful of what you loathe! Some people who live in Florida were "shipped" there against their will, and I'm not talking about slavery.

June 11, 2017

patito_ail

Calma popolo, essere giovani è uno stato d'animo!!

December 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Bravo/a! Sono assolutamente d'accordo! Grazie.

December 20, 2015

jyseltz

Is "l'estate è per il giovane" also correct, or would that be referring to a specific young person?

April 28, 2014

il-deca

It's correct, but it's an old fashioned way to say it

November 15, 2016

KarenColle

Same question. Grazie jyseltz

June 8, 2014

AncientBat

[British] I'd say "for the young ones" or "for the young" [rather patronising] but not "for the youth" as that would mean for the young man (singular).

December 7, 2013

Soglio

Not exclusively. Oxford dictionaries include a definition "young people considered as a group." http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/youth

December 7, 2013

aasiempre

I'd even say "the kids" these days.

October 27, 2014

mprdo

Agree, but DL doesn't accept "the kids" as of 10Jul15

July 10, 2015

Katevolution

Nor 03.30.16

March 31, 2016

CoolStuffYT

More than one and a half years later, it still doesn't work. 10/3/17 (3Oct17)

October 3, 2017

markusgeiger

kids are young goats

September 4, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

In English, the textbook definition of "kids" is "young goats." However, "kids" is a slang expression that means "children," and this slang is frequently used colloquially. This being said, "kids" is not used in formal, legal, or scientific writing/speech, except in the dialogue that occurs in creative writing and literature.

May 24, 2019

CoolStuffYT

That's offensive!!

October 3, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I'm a child but I don't like summer...

March 11, 2017

Sigira0

La prossima estate avrò sessant'anni, ma penso che l'estate sia per me!

January 29, 2018

Sam156525

Not really English. "Summer is for the young." Two errors in six words!

To quote George Bernard Shaw, who gets credit for it, It is "a pity that youth is wasted on the young."

April 19, 2018

Carissa789117

I've heard this phrase in English aside from duolingo.

May 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think you're missing the point, Sam56525. Because "estate" is an uncountable Italian noun, it uses "il." See

https://www.academia.edu/18215698/Scoprendo_litaliano_An_Accessible_Guide_to_Learning_Italian

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-indefinite-articles-4092996

May 24, 2019

Min165048

Agreed. 'Summer is for the young' is more natural for native English speakers.

March 29, 2019

Mike191919

Any ideas on why "for the children" would not be an appropriate translation?

October 19, 2014

AndrDemetr

You're opening up a real can of worms here. That would be either bambini (although that is more of a translation for babies) or ragazzi (which also translates with boys as we learned earlier).

November 10, 2014

CoolStuffYT

Yes, that should work. I answered, "The summer is for the kids." Doesn't 'children' mean 'kids'?

October 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT: Children & Kids are roughly synonymous -- so far, so good. But the Italian "i giovani' means "young people" and depending on the age of the speaker, an elderly person for example, "young people" could be well over the age of children or kids. So given the Italian, I don't believe "kids" or "children' would be acceptable.

October 4, 2017

CoolStuffYT

That may be true, but 'i Giovani' also means youth. Youth means kids/children. Also, I think Children & Kids are synonymous because according to Thesaurus.com, "Child" is synonymous to "Kid".

October 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT, I agreed above that children and kids are synonymous. I have no issue with that. Youths on the other hand are not children or kids, they're older young people, teens perhaps who'd I'm sure would resent anyone referring to them as children. In its meaning as "the young", again as I said it's a relative term and for many the term could refer to people in their 20s, 30s, and older who certainly don't qualify as children or kids.

October 4, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

CoolStuffYT, are you looking at it from a native Italian speaker's head, or from the viewpoint of a native English speaker?

May 24, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"Youth" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as youngsters, pre-adolescents, children, teenagers, and preteens. "Children" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as babies, infants, preteens, adolescents, and teenagers. Obviously, it' s a sliding scale with overlaps. Babies, infants, and tots, however, are generally all considered to be under the age of five.

May 24, 2019

LindaB_Duolingo

HI Mike

I agreed with aasiempre on kids, so I should agree with 'children', too. Mind you, you can be young, you can be a kid, without actually being a child. I guess being young isn't always about years. (Please tell me that's true.)

Dunno why they marked you down for your comment. Very strange. Have one back. :)

January 16, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

I too tried "Children" and it hit me. Aside from being a grown man who LOVES Summer, I think "Children" should be accepted.

April 25, 2016

Mitch_milanese

Summer is for "YOUNG" not correct?!

July 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No - you need the article "the" -- summer is for the young -- to make it correct.

July 2, 2016

Mitch_milanese

Grazie

July 3, 2016

SofiaS.17

Why

August 31, 2017

IARose

They forgot to add:... at heart

September 21, 2017

Celia297340

Would, ‘gioventù’ be correct here?

June 10, 2019

PsylentKnight

Stairs are a young man's game.

March 23, 2016

Ella_Wren

But Summer is for everyone :(

December 7, 2016

DavidW29

I've seen a lot of phrases on duo that look like publicity or interviews. Who else notices it?

July 17, 2017

Gwyllem

Better is "for the young."

September 26, 2018

Gwyllem

Better is: "for the young."

September 26, 2018

Liz210218

is it b**s!

March 29, 2019

harley525017

"for the youth" in English sounds stilted. Should not be an alternate translation.

April 20, 2019

deshabble

This has made me very sad :(

April 1, 2015

FrancesDav3

Have a lingot to cheer you up then

April 13, 2016

Katevolution

I'm... I'm sad too o.o

April 13, 2016

Jennifer875214

Same thing!

March 28, 2017

milanista1982

Summer is for George. Summer of George!

June 24, 2017

merotzia

What a load of nonsense .

June 29, 2017

kimsidney

Your right!

March 6, 2018

merotzia

What a crazy statement . Summer is for everyone . Wake up and smell the roses . Holy Mother . Agist statement .

April 21, 2017

merotzia

The summer is for everyone . A bit of ageism here ?

May 16, 2016

merotzia

This is an ageist statement . I take umbrage with it .

July 17, 2016

merotzia

This sentence is so ridiculous .

August 19, 2016

merotzia

What an agist statement . I will lock myself up next summer .

November 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.