1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'estate è per i giovani."

"L'estate è per i giovani."

Translation:The summer is for the youth.

August 3, 2013

74 Comments


yaashaar

Summer is for everyone! No to ageism :)


RossGee1

Agreed. I think what is being said here is that since summer is when school breaks occur, it is especially enjoyed by younger people.


Erated8

The real question is why don't school breaks occur in Spring or Autumn, When it's nice out?


Genius_Owl

School breaks occur in Summer because it's so hot it's hard to be in class.


peggy582366

Seniors need it even more due to a ches and pains


Nordicsea

Why not "for the Young"?


Soglio

"The summer is for the young" works, and actually sounds more natural in English. (Native English speaker.)


KatieMacK13

Yes, this is much more natural in English


Ampus_Questor

'The summer is for the yoof, innit!'


dnovinc

According to my dictionary it should work:

i giovani = the youth, the young people, the young, the young ones, the youngsters


BrianCodli

i wrote 'for the young ones' - marked wrong


Libellule808

It works fine and it's accepted as of now. You don't capitalize "the young."


KatieMacK13

It wasn't accepted today, April 2020


tetsun

Yeah, and youth is wasted on the young... Oh, melancholy!


Waspi

I wrote "The summer is for the young ones" which was incorrect according to duo


Linda_from_NJ

Report this, because when the meaning of the word "one" is modified by an adjective, then that word combination together functions as a noun/pronoun with particular properties. In Engish grammar, this is called narrowing the meaning. That is why you'll sometimes hear the verb "narrows" substituted for "modifies," as in "The adjective 'young' is narrowing the meaning of the pronoun 'one.' "


Germanlehrerlsu

Talk about age discrimination! I guess I'm stuck with winter ... though I refuse to spend it in Florida!


iyphd

Be careful of what you loathe! Some people who live in Florida were "shipped" there against their will, and I'm not talking about slavery.


Asperganoid

what a strange thing to say.


patito_ail

Calma popolo, essere giovani è uno stato d'animo!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Bravo/a! Sono assolutamente d'accordo! Grazie.


Min165048

Agreed. 'Summer is for the young' is more natural for native English speakers.


MaryReeve3

Absolutely. The DL sentence would never be said by any native English speaker I've ever met!


jaiirapetjan

Yup. That's what I wrote (luckily it was accepted) and I came to this page to see if others agreed with me. Our sentence is better than theirs!


Sigira0

La prossima estate avrò sessant'anni, ma penso che l'estate sia per me!


Iv4etooo

Non è vero! L'estate è per tutti!


AncientBat

[British] I'd say "for the young ones" or "for the young" [rather patronising] but not "for the youth" as that would mean for the young man (singular).


Soglio

Not exclusively. Oxford dictionaries include a definition "young people considered as a group." http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/youth


jyseltz

Is "l'estate è per il giovane" also correct, or would that be referring to a specific young person?


il-deca

It's correct, but it's an old fashioned way to say it


Sam156525

Not really English. "Summer is for the young." Two errors in six words!

To quote George Bernard Shaw, who gets credit for it, It is "a pity that youth is wasted on the young."


Carissa789117

I've heard this phrase in English aside from duolingo.


CoolStuffYT

I'm a child but I don't like summer...


IARose

They forgot to add:... at heart


nosola1

The English (UK) idiom is 'for the young' not youth


Dick403354

I was marked wrong for translating "i giovani" as "the young". This is a correct translation unlike DL using "the youth". I have never ever heard anyone say "the youth" in the past 70 years. It is not an English expression that would ever be used in England, I can't speak for America.


MartinJeffree

"The summer is for the young" would be the usual English translation. "The youth" usually refers to a single young male person and not to young people in general.


Zelide11

No one would EVER use 'the youth' in this context in English. One might say, 'the youth of the country were up in revolt'. In this sentence, it's totally and utterly wrong. Either 'the young' or 'young people' would be an acceptable translation. NB I am a UK English speaker and a professional translator (from French)...


CampbellGr268223

You'd never say '..for the youth' in English except in the very unlikely situation where you had a particular young (male) person in mind. Surely it should be Summer is for the young. No?


NathanCohe208206

As someone new to Italian it seems that the article is usually- not always- translated- but in colloquial American English I think more people would say "Summer is for the youth, the children , whatever without the initial " The:. DL marked it wrong.


Mike191919

Any ideas on why "for the children" would not be an appropriate translation?


AndrDemetr

You're opening up a real can of worms here. That would be either bambini (although that is more of a translation for babies) or ragazzi (which also translates with boys as we learned earlier).


CoolStuffYT

Yes, that should work. I answered, "The summer is for the kids." Doesn't 'children' mean 'kids'?


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT: Children & Kids are roughly synonymous -- so far, so good. But the Italian "i giovani' means "young people" and depending on the age of the speaker, an elderly person for example, "young people" could be well over the age of children or kids. So given the Italian, I don't believe "kids" or "children' would be acceptable.


CoolStuffYT

That may be true, but 'i Giovani' also means youth. Youth means kids/children. Also, I think Children & Kids are synonymous because according to Thesaurus.com, "Child" is synonymous to "Kid".


Germanlehrerlsu

CoolStuffYT, I agreed above that children and kids are synonymous. I have no issue with that. Youths on the other hand are not children or kids, they're older young people, teens perhaps who'd I'm sure would resent anyone referring to them as children. In its meaning as "the young", again as I said it's a relative term and for many the term could refer to people in their 20s, 30s, and older who certainly don't qualify as children or kids.


Linda_from_NJ

CoolStuffYT, are you looking at it from a native Italian speaker's head, or from the viewpoint of a native English speaker?


Linda_from_NJ

"Youth" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as youngsters, pre-adolescents, children, teenagers, and preteens. "Children" is an English noun that encompasses several different meanings, such as babies, infants, preteens, adolescents, and teenagers. Obviously, it' s a sliding scale with overlaps. Babies, infants, and tots, however, are generally all considered to be under the age of five.


LindaB_Duolingo

HI Mike

I agreed with aasiempre on kids, so I should agree with 'children', too. Mind you, you can be young, you can be a kid, without actually being a child. I guess being young isn't always about years. (Please tell me that's true.)

Dunno why they marked you down for your comment. Very strange. Have one back. :)


LEONARDOArtist

I too tried "Children" and it hit me. Aside from being a grown man who LOVES Summer, I think "Children" should be accepted.


aasiempre

I'd even say "the kids" these days.


mprdo

Agree, but DL doesn't accept "the kids" as of 10Jul15


CoolStuffYT

More than one and a half years later, it still doesn't work. 10/3/17 (3Oct17)


Mitch_milanese

Summer is for "YOUNG" not correct?!


Germanlehrerlsu

No - you need the article "the" -- summer is for the young -- to make it correct.


Celia297340

Would, ‘gioventù’ be correct here?


Svein197706

"the young ones" does not work. Why?


sarahsculptor

an English person would never say this. you'd say "for the young"


German4me22

Summer is for the youngsters also accepted


Dick403354

It is an awful English translation. Yes, "young" instead of "youth" is better.


Robbie351

I tried the summer is for the young ones but it was rejected. Who says "The summer is for the youth"??


monlihkkugielat

Young people in 2020:


monlihkkugielat

It surprises me that no one in the comments seem familiar with this saying! Well, it doesn't matter. Summer 2020 seems to be for nobody at this rate


Dick403354

I thought that DL had changed "youth" for "youngster". No still the same using words that would rarely ever be used in real life.


ScouserDom

Someone should tell duolingo that this is poor English. No-one would say "for the youth". If it just came up once it would be bad enough but it seems to be their favourite sentence at the mo.


Erated8

"Young'uns" is a somewhat common term denoting children, Or young people in general (Hence the etymology, "Young One"), And I feel it should be accepted as a translation of "Giovani".


Teggio1

I thought young was giovane and youth was gioventú. Explain . .


AnneWalsh13

What a stupid statement.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.