1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Summe ist ähnlich."

"Die Summe ist ähnlich."

Translation:The sum is similar.

August 3, 2013

61 Comments


AdriaanRetief

What does this even mean?


ChrisBolivar

I'm guessing it means, "It adds up to about the same," or, "It doesn't make much difference."


TrioLinguist

Honestly, it doesn't mean much of anything. It's just a Duolingo sentence.


Thomas328056

That would be a useful phrase, if that is this.


RodSmith1

Imagine you're talking about an infinitely long sequence of numbers: 8, 4, 2, 1, 1/2, 1/4.... You can subtract each member from a starting value. For example, subtracting each from 16 leaves zero: 16-8-4-2-1-.5-.25... = 0 You could then talk about the sum of the sequence. You might say, "The sum is similar." 8+4+2+1+1/2+1/4+1/8... = 16


Myrrha01

I'm now confused with your math operations. The sums are different, the first one being 0 and the second 16?!


orlanmendo

Having "similar sum" is just like you and your classmate in mathematics, both of you, have the "same answer " in the given problem to solve. Ö=Ö


Captain_Capn

Well, the Greeks always saw math as geometric, so it's possible it means something along the lines of even. For example 5 would be seen as two legs of length 2 and 3. So, something like 2 + 2 would be similar.


sinekonata

Are you basing your statement on etymology? Cause otherwise there is no need for this explanation. Do you know where Ähnlich comes from?


VladimirOlteanu

The sum (of money) is about the same (comparing costs).


cutefawn

Sounded like Sommer to me, lol


AlmogL

I kept hearing "English"! :-D


dimrub

The sum is similar - to what? Doesn't sound like a complete sentence to me.


PenguinRainbow

It is a complete sentence, just missing context.


xyphax

I agree; however, mathematically speaking, a sum is never 'similar' .. it is either the same or it isn't.


Pat211087

Sum =total. It makes sense if you write 'The total is similar'. Also it is accepted.


MrTelecaster

I think we can all agree that this is a meaningless sentence. In the context of a language lesson, however, it serves a purpose


EDK-Learner

The audio sounds like Die Sommer ist endlich.


TrioLinguist

Not really, you may want to play it again. The voice is definitely pronouncing the u in Summe properly (like oo in book), not at all like a short-o (which sounds similar to the o in not), same with the e at the end of Summe, which is correctly pronounced as a schwa, and not that ah sound er makes. Ähnlich is pronounced fine as well, with the äh making that ay sound, while endlich has a clear eh sound like in bed. Also, endlich has a clear t sound missing in ähnlich.

Admittedly, the Duolingo voice is unnatural but the pronunciation, at least with this sentence, is good, so I'm not sure how you're hearing die Sommer ist endlich (note to other learners: this sentence would be incorrect; should be der Sommer ist endlich da).

Edit: DenisCurvello's reply leads me to believe that you may be talking about the male audio, I don't know about that one.


Denis238941

I agree. There are two audios and the man's pronunciation really sounds wrong to me too.


jaxojax

is her pronunciation correct or does it sound like "sommer" to a native speaker too?


alperenevrin

What the hell does this even mean?


Vereschagin

What is wrong with "The result is the same."


V2Blast

There's a difference between "similar" and "the same" (and between "sum" and "result").


GauthierMcL

The sum is the same. This actually makes sense. How can one sum be just "similar" to another?


J.C.Fink

5 is similar to 6 as opposed to , say, 30.


royalt213

Because then we don't learn the word "ähnlich."

Why is everyone getting bogged down in sentences making sense? We're just learning words and constructing sentences to learn a language.


PatriciaJH

But think how the controversy helps! Everyone's going to remember "Summe" and "ähnlich" from here on out!


StuartJone7

Result, answer, solution... Should all work. Don't


Janus8536

From DuoLingo feedback, Oct '15: 'The sum is comparable' is now accepted.


JayeMier

I got "The sum is akin." Definitely have never heard these four words strung together in a sentence before. I'm from the midwestern part of the USA (Missouri).


TheM11Mum

I agree. I am in England and I have only ever heard 'akin' being used as 'akin to...' 'the sum is akin' makes absolutely no sense to me!


eleniko

I got the correct answer given as "The total is akin". I'm a native English speaker and this honestly means nothing to me.


DanRope

Is "die Summe" "the sum" as in "sum of money"?


lookword

if you add two values/numbers the result is called sum, and yes, these values can be money


DMX1982

"The sum is conatural"? What?


StormeeGab

Ugh, i missed this one like five times before i finally realized my Autocorrect kept changing sum to sun...smh


kim1947

why not: The sum is the same ?


mizinamo

Because ähnlich means "similar" and not "the same".


vstimac

Why is it telling me "Die Summe" translates as "The Croon"?


rbotros

Summe is the first-person singular form of the verb summen, to hum, buzz, croon. Duo gives you suggestions but not necessarily related to the sentence or the words around it. Die tells you a noun or adjective likely follows.


BJOxp5

The translation given after I press continue was "The sum is analogue." not "The sum is similar." Any ideas where that came from? Does ähnlich mean both similar and analogue? The answer "the sum is analogue" makes no sense to me.


onuraytan

duolingo definetely picked the best example to introduce this new word ähnlich to us! They would never pick a better clarifying example !!


clares3

I HATE this man's voice. The words always sound completely different to me. I never have trouble with the female voice


Denis238941

The female voice is the best. But I think we have to learn listening every different pronunciation as possible or maybe we just understand this woman. I don't understand British English very well because the Duolingo had just a American female voice. We can understand everyone in our native language because we learn with a lot of differents pronunciations every day.


clares3

Im hearing "die summe ist anby"!!! No where near "andlich"!!!


Pompan

How would you say "the sum is even"? Or as I, a swede, thought at first glance "the sum is endless"?


SeanMeaneyPL

Can any etymologists out there tell me the root of aehnlich? My blind guess was that the first syllable relates to eins/ein giving us [one-ly].


TrioLinguist

The word ähnlich actually has two origins which were mixed to create the modern word. The first is Old High German's anagilih, which is a compound of old forms of an and gleich. The second is Middle High German's einlich/enlich which is indeed based on ein.


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, TrioLinguist. I must track down a German etymological dictionary...


TrioLinguist

This information is just from the Duden page, German's main official dictionary:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/aehnlich

Look under Herkunft.


41mVphhN

i think that duo is a SUM of the idiots !


ConnorMarzohl

Bruh I didnt even know what the english word means


Jacobus999

I said 'the total is the same' and Duo just sneered at me.


Ssaron0

That 42 on the word Bank is a really good eastern egg


DianaLawho

THE SUM IS THE SAME was marked wrong, isn't the answer the same?


Kerflumpy

In English, "2+2=4" is a sum, and also, 4 is the sum of 2+2. Do both translations work in German?


Ndv609346

Should also accept "the sum is the same"


Yi-FangHua

Can it be "approximate"?


Rita540340

The sum is similar and my answer was The sum is more or less. This was in the dictionary. So it should be right. Please recommend a dictionary that you are using. It will be helpful. I have Cassell's German-English dictionary.


Mario812173

speaking: being Dutch I don't have a lot of problems pronouncing German words, yet the system often doesn't hear me correctly

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.