1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mamma bakar alltid goda kako…

"Mamma bakar alltid goda kakor."

Translation:Mom always bakes good cookies.

January 25, 2015

15 Comments


Asamatteroffak

I can't get enough of the TTS saying this sentence! So poetically accurate


SunnySundquist

Typo, but I like my translation: Mom always bakes good cooks!


Saphiraugen

So "kakor" can mean both "cookies" and "cakes"? I thought "cookies" would be "kex" in Swedish.


Lundgren8

I wrote some about it here.


der_Rabe

Lundgren, could you put in the open link? The app doesn't open it like this.


JDLENL

Fun fact: kexchoklad tastes nothing like cookies. It tastes more like chocolate-covered cardboard. Sorry!


harharharhar

I feel like swedish often implies a possessive pronoun, especially for relatives. (As an example: There is a sentence with spending time with the kids, where a posseessive pronoun is not needed in Swedish but in English.) However, "my mother always bakes good cakes" was not accepted as an answer here and I am not sure why. Could somebody explain? Thanks!


Arnauti

You're right, the possessive pronoun is used more often in English than in Swedish. The version with my is accepted in some places in the course already I think and I've added it here now. If you miss it anywhere else, please report it via the Report an error button. Thanks!

It's totally possible to say min mamma in Swedish too, and we definitely would if we were comparing her cookies to those of someone else's mother, but we are slightly less likely to use the possessive with mamma than you would with mom in English. We are a lot less likely to use the possessive pronoun in cases like jag borstar tänderna = 'I am brushing my teeth'.


kozabrzoza

Accent so much


darian612

Why is "Mom bakes good cookies always" not accepted? Thanks


cesarionoexisto

probably because it's not good english but yeah it's still technically correct


cesarionoexisto

this is so american i cant even


HamedJamal

I imagined a mass of people on the street chanting this sentence! :))

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.