Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué están comiendo?"

Translation:What are they eating?

3 years ago

7 Comments


buho6867

"What are you all eating?" not accepted as of 2016-01-12, Ustedes can be translated as you all in English and I believe helps clarify that you are speaking to a group. Should be accepted.

2 years ago

HaroldAnto14

That's a feature of You (Singular) You (Plural). Saying "You all" is extra. Some might even say "Ya'll"

6 months ago

Akirk85
Akirk85

Isn't that a participle?

3 years ago

rspreng

yes. estar (conjugated) + present participle = what some one is doing know estoy estudiando = I am studying,

3 years ago

Akirk85
Akirk85

I guess I don't get why "gerundio" is translated as "gerund." It is translated the same way in my Spanish dictionaries and Spanish grammar books, so there is clearly consensus on this. But--a gerund in English is a verbal noun and nothing else. Participles and past participles do not overlap with gerunds in English. You must know more than I!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In English, the gerund looks like the present participle. (I like running.)

In Spanish, the gerund looks like the verbal infinitive. (Me gusta correr.)

However, el gerundio translates as the present participle, which is not actually the same as the English "gerund", though it shares the same construction (-ing/-ando).

It's a point of confusion for many beginning and intermediate learners.

2 years ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

I was asked to type what i hear, not translate. Therefore i was correct!

8 months ago