"He loses his keys."

Translation:Han tappar nycklarna.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


Reid_FL

Wouldn't this translate to "He loses the keys?"

May 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Very literally, yes. But Swedish will occasionally use a definite noun rather than an possessive pronoun + indefinite noun.

May 25, 2015

Reid_FL

Thanks a lot! That clears up a lot

May 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

What exactly does "tappar" mean? "lose" and "drop" mean two different things to me, so I'm not sure exactly what this word means if it can mean both of those things

October 10, 2015

lostdrewid

I checked wiktionary and it lists both "to lose" and "to drop (something by mistake)" [as well as to tap, like a keg, but I'm pretty sure that's unrelated ^_^].

Best guess is that the drop side of tappa's meaning is that you don't notice you've dropped it, therefore it's something you lose. The picture in my head for this sentence is a guy grabbing something out of his pocket and knocking his keys out without noticing.

What I don't know is, can tappar be a kind of general lost sort of verb for all things you misplace, or is it just for things you lose by way of dropping? I poked about on google translate and there are a lot of words for losing things in Swedish, so it might be more specific :|

June 6, 2018

HelenCarlsson

It has been discussed here as well. I actually I agree with you, but since I seem to be the only one I will try to stay away this time :).

January 25, 2015

kinj1973

I thought 'tappar' means 'to drop'.......

May 25, 2015

AHS-9

Would "Han tappar sina nycklar" be an equal alternative?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 11, 2015

anoro

varför inte "förlorar" för "loses"

January 25, 2015

trilby16

So, in Sweden, to drop is to lose? Can't pick up?

February 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.