1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter äpplen i oktober."

"Vi äter äpplen i oktober."

Translation:We eat apples in October.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


Claqing

what's that swedish verb that means "to steal" but only in regards to apples.


Arnauti

palla! Vi pallar äpplen i oktober :D


anna727913

; o)..... also in English (dialect from the Southwest of England {maybe elsewhere too} ...' to scrump'... to steal apples from an orchard....; o).


Claqing

Tusen tack Arnauti! Heard this while listening to some swedishpod101 lessons on TuneIn.


Arnauti

It's a very funny word somehow.


edamiani

I like that word


Skoha0

Why is 'the apples' wrong?


HelenCarlsson

That would have been "äpplena":

ett äpple - äpplet (an apple - the apple)
flera äpplen - äpplena (several apples - the apples)


LitenGronFagel

Why "Vi äter äpplen i oktober", but "Pa sommarn ater vi jordgubbar"? They seem like the same situation to me, but one uses "i" and the other uses "pa". Or is it the sentence order?


EmdadAhmed

Why not "Vi äter äpplen på oktober"?


devalanteriel

That's like saying "on" October in English. Unfortunately, which of them is correct is somewhat arbitrary, as you've probably noticed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.