"Vi äter äpplen i oktober."

Translation:We eat apples in October.

January 25, 2015

8 Comments


Claqing

what's that swedish verb that means "to steal" but only in regards to apples.

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

palla! Vi pallar äpplen i oktober :D

January 6, 2016

anna727913

; o)..... also in English (dialect from the Southwest of England {maybe elsewhere too} ...' to scrump'... to steal apples from an orchard....; o).

April 20, 2016

Claqing

Tusen tack Arnauti! Heard this while listening to some swedishpod101 lessons on TuneIn.

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

It's a very funny word somehow.

January 6, 2016

Skoha0

Why is 'the apples' wrong?

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would have been "äpplena":

ett äpple - äpplet (an apple - the apple)
flera äpplen - äpplena (several apples - the apples)

January 25, 2015

LitenGronFagel

Why "Vi äter äpplen i oktober", but "Pa sommarn ater vi jordgubbar"? They seem like the same situation to me, but one uses "i" and the other uses "pa". Or is it the sentence order?

July 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.