"Vi äter äpplen i oktober."

Translation:We eat apples in October.

January 25, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Claqing

what's that swedish verb that means "to steal" but only in regards to apples.


Arnauti

palla! Vi pallar äpplen i oktober :D


anna727913

; o)..... also in English (dialect from the Southwest of England {maybe elsewhere too} ...' to scrump'... to steal apples from an orchard....; o).


Claqing

Tusen tack Arnauti! Heard this while listening to some swedishpod101 lessons on TuneIn.


Arnauti

It's a very funny word somehow.


Skoha0

Why is 'the apples' wrong?


HelenCarlsson

That would have been "äpplena":

ett äpple - äpplet (an apple - the apple)
flera äpplen - äpplena (several apples - the apples)


EmdadAhmed

Why not "Vi äter äpplen på oktober"?


devalanteriel

That's like saying "on" October in English. Unfortunately, which of them is correct is somewhat arbitrary, as you've probably noticed.


James704885

Why is applen plural and not "the apple"? As "en/n" at the end of words signifies a specific thing


devalanteriel

It's the standard pattern for ett-words ending in a vowel.


James704885

Why is äpplen plural when EN or N at the end of a world means a definite and R at the end means plural in any other word

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.