1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi plejer at beholde vores f…

"Vi plejer at beholde vores fugle."

Translation:We usually keep our birds.

January 25, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

saralloyd76

Why is it 'at beholde' instead of just 'beholder'?

January 25, 2015

valessia.c

Because vi plejer is the verb in the present tense, followed by at beholde, that is the infinity form. It sounds maybe strange because of the translation of at pleje..in danish is a verb but in english is better translated as an adverb, related to an action that you normally/often do. But in general, every verb after "at" is infinitive, to make it easier.

January 26, 2015

mipani

You can translate "vi plejer at" with "we use to". This should make clear why the infinite form is used.

October 11, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.