1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An breitheamh agus na dlíodó…

"An breitheamh agus na dlíodóirí."

Translation:The judge and the lawyers.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


Pixiwix

Tá tú i dtrioblóid....


snakewisperer

walk into a bar...


gumamela_eater

How do you pronounce "dliodoiri"?


FionaOnDuoL

An Dlí = the law, if that helps. Pronounced "On Dlee".


LinguDemo

How do you say "Objection!" in Irish?


Padraigin18

Why is 'The judge and the solicitors' wrong when dlíodóirí is correct for solicitors in every other answer I have given?


SatharnPHL

Every solicitors is, by definition, a dlíodóir. Not every dlíodóir is a solicitor.

The Irish for "solicitor" is aturnae. The English for dlíodóir is "lawyer".


dLnIk5jN

I know this I'm replying to an old post but anyway....

focloir.ie gives dlíodóir as first definition of lawyer (it also gives aturnae). Solicitor is more commonly used in Ireland than lawyer and should be accepted.


SatharnPHL

focloir.ie does not use the word aturnae anywhere in it's entry for "lawyer".

The FGB does not use the word "lawyer" anywhere in it's entry for aturnae.

Solicitors don't deal with judges - that's the difference between a solicitor and a barrister. Both solicitors (aturnaetha) and barristers (abhcóidí) are "lawyers" (dlíodóirí), but not every dlíodóir is a solicitor.


X67YX4PP

Someone needs to write out a television series for the mini court case that's going on.


Maggie253125

I said attorneys. Why is that wrong?


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "attorney" is aturnae.


alan290737

First time this one came up i typed "the judge and the lawyers" and was marked wrong. Second time i typed the exact same thing and was correct


Jonny91610

the term barristers or solicitors should be accepted as well; lawyer is less commonly used in Ireland


SatharnPHL

The Irish for "barrister" is abhcóide.
The Irish for "solicitor" is aturnae.
A dlíodóir is someone who work with dlí - law.

Every barrister is a lawyer. Every solicitor is a lawyer. But not all lawyers are barristers or solicitors.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.