"An breitheamh agus na dlíodóirí."

Translation:The judge and the lawyers.

January 25, 2015

14 Comments


snakewisperer

walk into a bar...

May 25, 2015

Pixiwix

Tá tú i dtrioblóid....

March 19, 2017

LinguDemo

How do you say "Objection!" in Irish?

July 13, 2016

il_piccione

How do you pronounce "dliodoiri"?

January 25, 2015

galaxyrocker
January 25, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

An Dlí = the law, if that helps. Pronounced "On Dlee".

November 10, 2018

Padraigin18

Why is 'The judge and the solicitors' wrong when dlíodóirí is correct for solicitors in every other answer I have given?

February 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Every solicitors is, by definition, a dlíodóir. Not every dlíodóir is a solicitor.

The Irish for "solicitor" is aturnae. The English for dlíodóir is "lawyer".

February 7, 2019

Maggie253125

I said attorneys. Why is that wrong?

March 24, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "attorney" is aturnae.

March 25, 2019

alan290737

First time this one came up i typed "the judge and the lawyers" and was marked wrong. Second time i typed the exact same thing and was correct

June 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.