Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In spite of this, she opened the window."

Translation:A pesar de esto, ella abriĆ³ la ventana.

5 years ago

25 Comments


BrentPope1

Never seen "a pesar de esto" in a lesson or review. What lesson was it in?

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Level 13 | Verbs: infinitive 1 | At least that's where I first saw this expression. "Pesar" was in lesson 4, if I remember correctly.

However, as new stuff comes along all the time, I personally don't care when I encounter it - whether it's during a new or repetitive lesson - as long as I will; even repetition gets boring without never learning something new. :)

1 year ago

JoeVerity

Same here...just popped up out of now where, with no explaination

2 years ago

greenatom
greenatom

Why can't you say 'ella abrio'?

4 years ago

mitaine56

greenatom- that was the answer, but with accent on O.

2 years ago

icepalace
icepalace

Why do you know to use 'esto' here as opposed to some other form of 'this?'

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

you use esto when it doesn't have a noun to modify. In other words 'esta ventana' = this window. Esto is nuetor meaning this as if it were a pronoun.

5 years ago

RamNagel

When "this" refers to an idea or abstract concept, or something previously spoken about that is not a particular object which is female or male in gender, then use the neuter "it" form.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

I made the same mistake, and it was my last heart!

4 years ago

Nyantastic_

A pesar de = despite/in spite of

1 year ago

GjCaissie1

How do you know who opens the window if you don't put ella

4 years ago

jakob.mahl

You would have to know though context.

4 years ago

jakob.mahl

Would "en vez de" work in place of a "pasar de"?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No. En vez de... means "instead of/in the place of", not "in spite of".

3 years ago

chrispaqui

I tried using "ademas de esto" which i think means "besides this".

3 years ago

BrentPope1

I think "ademas" has the sense of "in addition to." From what I've learned about this phrase, it's just a Spanish-ism we have to learn.

3 years ago

GtuChUTF

Why I can't omit "ella"? If I omit ella, it can only mean ella/el. I don't understand

2 years ago

mitaine56

gtu- you can omit ella if others already know of whom you're talking about. So when there's confusion, you use the pronoun. .

2 years ago

manny540266

Why is "A" used here instead of "en" to say "IN"??

2 years ago

newfw

From what I understand, this is an expression, and this is the way it is written.

I did a little search and found that: "A pesar de" is one of the idioms that Spanish uses the most often to convey the idea of "in spite of" or "despite."

Source: http://spanish.about.com/od/wordoftheday/p/word42.htm

2 years ago

GranmaFifi

very useful, thank you. Here is a lingot.

2 years ago

JoeSoyYo

The term abrio means he, she, you, or it opened. It is preferable to clarify by using el, ella, usted, but is not always the case.

1 year ago

Esn024
Esn024

So... "pesar" means "to weigh"... how does "in the weighing of" become "in spite of"? (I'm just trying to find a way to remember the logic of the phrase... Can anyone help?)

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

is it cheating (myself) if I just look at the last word and answer based on that?

1 year ago

TheDillo
TheDillo

A rebel! I like you!

1 year ago