"You empty your pockets."

Translation:Svuoti le tasche.

August 3, 2013

22 Comments


AlyshaS

Why is "empty your pockets" not "svuoti le tue tasche"? Doesn't "svuoti le tasche" mean "empty the pockets"?

November 14, 2013

Duomail

Parts of the body and clothes don't usually take the possesive when it is about the speaking person's own ones.

December 24, 2013

Jeff_Alfa

It's not the speaker's pockets. So?...

July 22, 2015

Duolessio

In Italian, if you don't use a possessive, it's implied you are referring to the speaker's pockets.

May 30, 2016

LynnSerafi

Duo accepts that as an answer as well, AlyshaS.

September 12, 2015

Pleonasm

Notes on the difference betweeen vuotare and svuotare: http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110214033850AAHXhEZ , http://www.italki.com/question/136585 . The conclusion is that "svuotare" is used when you are getting rid of something completely.

August 3, 2013

Duolessio

I had no idea about this distinction. If you want a tip, just forget "vuotare" and keep "svuotare", which is waaay more common, and still not just colloquial: it's perfectly fine also in written language.

May 30, 2016

dmmaus

Thanks, I was just wondering about that, having picked the wrong one here.

September 24, 2013

silkwarrior

But if you empty something you are getting rid of something completely aren't you? As in empty your pockets. So I'm afraid that I'm still confused.

March 17, 2014

Owen_89

Svuote tue tasche?

September 19, 2015

Duolessio

Nope, "svuote" doesn't exist. Take a look: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=svuotare

May 30, 2016

fredaddyflex

Why not svouti le tue tasche?

November 11, 2015

Duolessio

Well, since the English sentence has a "you" at the beginning, this is more likely an indicative than an imperative. In Italian, the imperative is quite fixated in the form without the possessive, but this does not apply to the indicative, so your translation could also be accepted.

May 30, 2016

Eddythepotter201

As the person involved is emptying his or her own pockets should it be reflexive?

September 6, 2015

Duolessio

No, you use the reflexive "svuotarsi" when referring to something getting empty by itself.

May 30, 2016

AvrilFarre

Why isnt it vosti tasche, as translation is the pickets and not your pockets

January 15, 2016

Johnleusink

What exactly is the difference between "svuota le tue tasche" and "svuoti le tasche"?

December 1, 2016

Lisa532891

Svuota with an 'a' ending is 3rd person singular. So lui, lei or Lei (formal one) svuota

August 22, 2017

Miikeanderson

why not le vostre?

January 16, 2017

FedericoSp765670

Why not: svuoti le tue tasche

March 5, 2017

DavidReime5

Why is "Svuoti le tue tasche" incorrect?

June 22, 2019

divaluisa

I agree. It is not the speaker's pockets, quindi, le tue tasche. But not accepted by Duo for me.

July 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.