1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You empty your pockets."

"You empty your pockets."

Translation:Svuoti le tasche.

August 3, 2013

35 Comments


AlyshaS

Why is "empty your pockets" not "svuoti le tue tasche"? Doesn't "svuoti le tasche" mean "empty the pockets"?


Duomail

Parts of the body and clothes don't usually take the possesive when it is about the speaking person's own ones.


Jeff_Alfa

It's not the speaker's pockets. So?...


Duolessio

In Italian, if you don't use a possessive, it's implied you are referring to the speaker's pockets.


margaritamix

So, "you empty his pockets" would take the possessive?


Marninger

There is a "tu" = "you" built into svuoti that enable us to know it is not the speaker who empties the pockets.
Svuoti le tasche = You empty the pockets ~> Empty your pockets


Marninger

There are a couple off different ways you can translate this sentence.

You = Tu / Lei / Voi
empty = tu svuoti / Lei svuota / voi svuotate
your = le tue / le sue / le vostre
pockets = tasche

Tu svuoti le tue tasche / Lei svuota le sue tasche / Voi svuotate le vostre tasche.

But as the subject (tu/Lei/voi, - the one doing something) is already built in to the conjugation of the verb (svuotare) these are unnecessarily complicated and clumsy translations. It is possible to dropp the tu/Lei/voi and still understand who the object is, - and this is the normal way to phrase this in Italian.

Svuoti le tasche = You empty the pockets ~> Empty your pockets
Svuota le tasche = You empty the pockets ~> Empty Your pockets
Svuotate le tasche = You (all) empty the pockets ~> Empty your pockets


nangala

Thanks from Tasmania Marninger! Naomi


LynnSerafi

Duo accepts that as an answer as well, AlyshaS.


Rose123087

I put "Svuoti le tue tasche" and it was marked correct.


Pleonasm

Notes on the difference betweeen vuotare and svuotare: http://it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110214033850AAHXhEZ , http://www.italki.com/question/136585 . The conclusion is that "svuotare" is used when you are getting rid of something completely.


Duolessio

I had no idea about this distinction. If you want a tip, just forget "vuotare" and keep "svuotare", which is waaay more common, and still not just colloquial: it's perfectly fine also in written language.


meandmyshadow0

How does one, pronounce svuotare


dmmaus

Thanks, I was just wondering about that, having picked the wrong one here.


silkwarrior

But if you empty something you are getting rid of something completely aren't you? As in empty your pockets. So I'm afraid that I'm still confused.


SimoneStomeo

Doesn't exist vuotare. Only vuoto/a/i/e


fredaddyflex

Why not svouti le tue tasche?


Duolessio

Well, since the English sentence has a "you" at the beginning, this is more likely an indicative than an imperative. In Italian, the imperative is quite fixated in the form without the possessive, but this does not apply to the indicative, so your translation could also be accepted.


Johnleusink

What exactly is the difference between "svuota le tue tasche" and "svuoti le tasche"?


Lisa532891

Svuota with an 'a' ending is 3rd person singular. So lui, lei or Lei (formal one) svuota


ForgetUmbrella

also, the possessive pronoun is redundant when the object close to the body (the pockets) belongs to the subject.


Eddythepotter201

As the person involved is emptying his or her own pockets should it be reflexive?


Duolessio

No, you use the reflexive "svuotarsi" when referring to something getting empty by itself.


Owen_89

Svuote tue tasche?


FedericoSp765670

Why not: svuoti le tue tasche


DavidReime5

Why is "Svuoti le tue tasche" incorrect?


divaluisa

I agree. It is not the speaker's pockets, quindi, le tue tasche. But not accepted by Duo for me.


egregor1

why is svuota wrong here?


Daniele728192

Tu Svuota le tasche... Why not?


meandmyshadow0

Thats what I would like to know.


AvrilFarre

Why isnt it vosti tasche, as translation is the pickets and not your pockets

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.