Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La Tierra es más pequeña que el Sol."

Translation:The Earth is smaller than the Sun.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Suziemalt

Mas pequeno = much smaller......no?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser
  • más pequeño= smaller
  • mucho más pequeño= much smaller
5 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

got me too.... dang

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

más pequeño = more small = smaller only

4 years ago

momisha

Pequeño is small mas is like -er so mas pequeño is smaller just like mas tarde is later

3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

so when tierra in small letters it's soil, land and so on and Tierra with capital T means the planet Earth. yet how about the sun? in another question (¿Es el sol en el cielo? ) it is in small letter but here the S has been capitalized. any rules?

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Why is The earth is much smaller than the sun wrong?

4 years ago

Bmbb
Bmbb

Because 'much' shouldn't have been used. The sentence didn't have 'mucho' in it.. más pequeño= smaller mucho más pequeño= much smaller

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

For everyone who's still confused:

  • Pequeño (or pequeña) = small.

Spanish doesn't have the -er or -est suffixes that English uses. Instead, they use más to mean "-er", and el/la más to mean "-est".

  • Más pequeño = smaller. (Literally, "more small".)

  • El más pequeño = the smallest. (Literally, "the most small".)

"Mucho" means either "much" or "a lot", depending on context. So:

  • Mucho más pequeño = a lot smaller.

And for completeness:

  • Muy pequeño = very small.

  • Demasiado pequeño = too small. (Literally, "too much small".)

(You'd never say mucho pequeño... well, unless you were speaking Doge.)

1 year ago

GjCaissie1

Can't see why much smaller ia incorrect

3 years ago

mandolinsue2

I got it wrong too

2 years ago

jennabbiss

Same .... mas would made small , smaller ?

3 years ago

machtibor

Well, I'm not sure the Spanish Inquisition would agree with that!

2 years ago

zee450008

This statement is false. The earth is larger than the sun. La tierra es plana.

1 year ago

Ligrettoeule

La tierra es plana! The earth is flat!! Ask questions and do research!

2 months ago