"Mina föräldrar är bönder."

Translation:My parents are farmers.

January 25, 2015

16 Comments


Timislove

Why is "bönder" peasants as well?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

”A peasant is a member of a traditional class of farmers.” (from Wikipedia)

January 25, 2015

freeboprich

I'm just amused that I can write "My parents are peasants" and still be told I'm correct.

May 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Goes back to feudal times.

    June 24, 2015

telemetry

    Bound to the land, right? Or am i invoking a false friend here... ;(

    December 23, 2015

sotnosen93

    Yep, false friend. According to Wiktionary, it comes from the Old Norse "bóndi".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B3ndi

    December 25, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yep, hence "husband" - "house dweller". :)

    December 25, 2018

Mike405555

    My parents are peasants! LOL

    January 17, 2017

fraugryl

    Can this word be seen as offensive in Swedish? Calling someone a peasant would definitely be insulting in English..

    May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

    No, the default translation is "farmers", but Swedish uses the same word for both. :)

    July 11, 2018

LucasDiniz22

    Is this related to Dutch Boer in any manner?

    February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

    No, actually not.

    April 3, 2018

Sven692782

    Its related to bound and bond. House bound =husband

    September 25, 2017

Jack_Boulet

    "Shoulda thought o' that before you became peasants! Take him away..." - Yzma, The Emperor's New Groove

    November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

    I'd take a Duolingo course in Squirrel for English speakers.

    November 28, 2018

Maxi3mo

    you can be offensive, without anyone knowing. Why? Because you can just say, oh no I was just calling you a farmer, because farmers are cool and they won't suspect A THING :D

    August 13, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.