1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar är bönder."

"Mina föräldrar är bönder."

Translation:My parents are farmers.

January 25, 2015

19 Comments


Timislove

Why is "bönder" peasants as well?


Lundgren8

”A peasant is a member of a traditional class of farmers.” (from Wikipedia)


freeboprich

I'm just amused that I can write "My parents are peasants" and still be told I'm correct.


[deactivated user]

    Goes back to feudal times.


telemetry

    Bound to the land, right? Or am i invoking a false friend here... ;(


sotnosen93

    Yep, false friend. According to Wiktionary, it comes from the Old Norse "bóndi".

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B%C3%B3ndi


devalanteriel

    Yep, hence "husband" - "house dweller". :)


SueBeaudry

    I read there was NO feudalism in Sweden!


Mike405555

    My parents are peasants! LOL


fraugryl

    Can this word be seen as offensive in Swedish? Calling someone a peasant would definitely be insulting in English..


devalanteriel

    No, the default translation is "farmers", but Swedish uses the same word for both. :)


Sven692782

    Its related to bound and bond. House bound =husband


LucasDiniz22

    Is this related to Dutch Boer in any manner?


devalanteriel

    No, actually not.


mausy5043

    Probably "bunder" is closer. Being the amount of land one peasant could work.


devalanteriel

    bonde is from bo, meaning "live" or "reside". So the meaning is "resider", so to speak. Much like the person tending a farm is a "farmer".


Jack_Boulet

    "Shoulda thought o' that before you became peasants! Take him away..." - Yzma, The Emperor's New Groove


devalanteriel

    I'd take a Duolingo course in Squirrel for English speakers.


Maxi3mo

    you can be offensive, without anyone knowing. Why? Because you can just say, oh no I was just calling you a farmer, because farmers are cool and they won't suspect A THING :D

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.