1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have neither."

"I have neither."

Translation:Níl ceachtar agam.

January 25, 2015

5 Comments


medieval-monk

Is there no word for "neither" in Irish and instead, you put "nil" before the "ceachtar" which means "either"? Is this case similar to "never" and "ever" in Irish?


v0U4bvUG

Does this mean " I have neither" (of 2 objects not mentioned) or "Neither have I?/ I don't either?


SatharnPHL

tá X agam - "I have X"
níl X agam - "I don't have X"
níl ceachtar agam - "I don't have either"/"I have neither".

To translate "Neither have I" depends on what you are referring to. To agree or disagree with something in Irish, you repeat the verb:
"I haven't seen it". "Neither have I" (I haven't seen it either)
Ní fhaca mé é. Ní fhaca mé é ach an oiread
"I haven't heard of it". "Neither have I" (I haven't heard of it either)
Níor chuala mé faoi. Níor chuala mé faoi ach an oiread

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.