"Jag vet inte om han vill."

Translation:I do not know if he wants to.

January 25, 2015

29 Comments


okumasan

I must say, these listening bits are getting quite hard.

February 1, 2015

JMikkola

I know right. "Javietynttöommanvill"

August 26, 2015

Blaze-Storm

I had "I don't know if he wants" as a correct suggestion. This is a nonsense sentence in english.

March 26, 2017

mglm92

Absolut! Jag håller med dig.

March 31, 2017

trilby16

I got "I do not know if he wants to." Added to the pronunciation, and without context, who knew?

June 20, 2018

is_mael

Where the 'if' comes from??

February 29, 2016

Arnauti

The Swedish counterpart is om.

June 23, 2016

keerthana07

what is the word for if ? Will I don't know what he wants work here ?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

'if' is om.
'I don't know what he wants' would be Jag vet inte vad han vill.

June 23, 2016

thebeckinator

Why is this translating to "i don't know whether he wants" - that's not a full English sentence.

August 23, 2017

moise8617

What would be the proper sentence for "I do not know if he will?"

April 18, 2018

S.M.94

Why om :(

March 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

For the same reason there is an if in the English sentence.

March 29, 2016

JeremyWils3

The original sentence had no "to".

January 25, 2015

RAlberdi

Do not look for word-by-word equivalences. Languages do not work that way.

March 19, 2015

Lundgren8

In English you say ”He wants to do it”. In Swedish you say Han vill göra det. There is no equivalent of the ”to”.

January 25, 2015

seventwelve81

So, in this sentence, the "to" that English would use, is just implied here?

February 26, 2015

Lundgren8

Well, it’s just not used with the verb vill.

February 26, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack!

February 27, 2015

Charli918

But when you you use att then?

May 23, 2016

Yerrick

It's an artifact of the English use of the infinitive form of verbs at the end of sentences like these. This sentence simply happens to lack the verb in question (but is still grammatical in English).

February 7, 2015

BartekGali1

It sounds like Jagvetomami :/

May 11, 2016

moise8617

How do you say "I do not know if he will"?

April 29, 2018

SheilaMorris

Jag vet inte om han ska.

November 4, 2018

ChaseVicto

Why isnt "I dont know what he wants?" Accrptablr?

June 9, 2018

SheilaMorris

As mentioned above, that would be "Jag vet inte VAD han vill".

November 4, 2018

ChaseVicto

Why isnt "I dont know what he wants" correct?

June 13, 2018

ZahraKarim0

Iflan vs om.....whats the difference Can we use any of them or there are some conditions

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel

iflan isn't a word. Do you mean ibland? That means "sometimes".

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.