1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vet inte om han vill."

"Jag vet inte om han vill."

Translation:I do not know if he wants to.

January 25, 2015

35 Comments


okumasan

I must say, these listening bits are getting quite hard.


JMikkola

I know right. "Javietynttöommanvill"


Blaze-Storm

I had "I don't know if he wants" as a correct suggestion. This is a nonsense sentence in english.


mglm92

Absolut! Jag håller med dig.


Trilby16

I got "I do not know if he wants to." Added to the pronunciation, and without context, who knew?


is_mael

Where the 'if' comes from??


Arnauti

The Swedish counterpart is om.


keerthana07

what is the word for if ? Will I don't know what he wants work here ?


Arnauti

'if' is om.
'I don't know what he wants' would be Jag vet inte vad han vill.


thebeckinator

Why is this translating to "i don't know whether he wants" - that's not a full English sentence.


moise8617

What would be the proper sentence for "I do not know if he will?"


JeremyWils3

The original sentence had no "to".


RAlberdi

Do not look for word-by-word equivalences. Languages do not work that way.


Lundgren8

In English you say ”He wants to do it”. In Swedish you say Han vill göra det. There is no equivalent of the ”to”.


seventwelve81

So, in this sentence, the "to" that English would use, is just implied here?


Lundgren8

Well, it’s just not used with the verb vill.


Charli918

But when you you use att then?


Yerrick

It's an artifact of the English use of the infinitive form of verbs at the end of sentences like these. This sentence simply happens to lack the verb in question (but is still grammatical in English).


Zmrzlina

For the same reason there is an if in the English sentence.


BartekGali1

It sounds like Jagvetomami :/


moise8617

How do you say "I do not know if he will"?


SheilaMorris

Jag vet inte om han ska.


DorkMania

'Vet om' seems to be an expression 'know of'. Is this form not being used in the translation? Alternatively, what would be a more literal translation of 'jag vet inte om han vill' which might help give an idea of how sentences of this form are usually phrased?


devalanteriel

"know of" is känna till in Swedish.

The most literal translation, disregarding idiomatics, would be "I know not if he wants (to)". It's word-for-word, except the "to".


SheilaMorris

But there's "Jag vet ingenting om det", which is "I don't know anything of/about that", yes? I think this is one of those things where which word is stressed can change the meaning somewhat.


devalanteriel

Yes, you're right, thank you. I didn't really think that answer through well enough.

  • knows if = VET om
  • knows about = känner TILL or vet OM

Carolle-an6

They are giving me "I will be back in 1 hour".. its nonsense right now, tought it was " I do not know if he wants to"


CedSgm7N

So, does this mean that "vill" can mean either "wants" or "wants to?"


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct


matthew583808

I dont get it why cant the English translation be more accurate its supposed to be i know not if he will so why does it get changed so most of creating the scentences are guesswork?


devalanteriel

People don't actually speak like that nowadays. It's better to use actual modern English whenever possible, as long as that doesn't interfere with the Swedish. :)


SheilaMorris

That's certainly a word-by-word translation, as is "I know not if he wants to", but as a native English speaker, I would never phrase it that way. It sounds very stilted and old-fashioned. I would say exactly as in the translation given, "I don't know if he wants to."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.