"Jag vet inte om han vill."

Translation:I do not know if he wants to.

January 25, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


okumasan

I must say, these listening bits are getting quite hard.


JMikkola

I know right. "Javietynttöommanvill"


Blaze-Storm

I had "I don't know if he wants" as a correct suggestion. This is a nonsense sentence in english.


Trilby16

I got "I do not know if he wants to." Added to the pronunciation, and without context, who knew?


mglm92

Absolut! Jag håller med dig.


is_mael

Where the 'if' comes from??


Arnauti

The Swedish counterpart is om.


keerthana07

what is the word for if ? Will I don't know what he wants work here ?


Arnauti

'if' is om.
'I don't know what he wants' would be Jag vet inte vad han vill.


jordgubberry

What would be the proper sentence for "I do not know if he will?"


CedSgm7N

So, does this mean that "vill" can mean either "wants" or "wants to?"


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct


thebeckinator

Why is this translating to "i don't know whether he wants" - that's not a full English sentence.


Zmrzlina

For the same reason there is an if in the English sentence.


jordgubberry

How do you say "I do not know if he will"?


SheilaMorris

Jag vet inte om han ska.


VictorGabr194205

But , wasn't "whether" correct here , and "if" incorrect ?


BarbaraHol13

I chose "whether" instead of "if". It was marked wrong but I don't know why.


BarbaraHol13

Please, can you tell me why "whether" is not accepted? My sentence was "I do not know whether he wants to". I fully accept that "if" may be better English, but I do not understand why my translation is all wrong.


DorkMania

'Vet om' seems to be an expression 'know of'. Is this form not being used in the translation? Alternatively, what would be a more literal translation of 'jag vet inte om han vill' which might help give an idea of how sentences of this form are usually phrased?


devalanteriel

"know of" is känna till in Swedish.

The most literal translation, disregarding idiomatics, would be "I know not if he wants (to)". It's word-for-word, except the "to".


SheilaMorris

But there's "Jag vet ingenting om det", which is "I don't know anything of/about that", yes? I think this is one of those things where which word is stressed can change the meaning somewhat.


devalanteriel

Yes, you're right, thank you. I didn't really think that answer through well enough.

  • knows if = VET om
  • knows about = känner TILL or vet OM

Carolle-an6

They are giving me "I will be back in 1 hour".. its nonsense right now, tought it was " I do not know if he wants to"


CedSgm7N

Sometimes, like with this particular exercise, the sentence is spoken in a way where words seem to mesh together. For instance, when I first heard this sentence, it sounded like the voice was saying "jag vetat" instead of "jag vet inte" ... and I couldn't really hear the word "inte" until I played the slower version. That's why I'm so much better at speaking or writing Swedish, then at understanding someone who is speaking ... ???


deanmoncaster

"I know not if he wants to" is also acceptable as an answer. Though the app says no.


LindaPeace

I translated "Jag vet inte om har vill


ShirleyPor18

The pronunciation of this sentence is not great.


Swedishlearner00

Dont is the same as do not

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.