Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We had never lived in the city."

Translation:Nunca habíamos vivido en la ciudad.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Why not "no habiamos - with appropriate accent missing here - nunca vivid en la ciudad?

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

It's grammatically correct, though "nunca" preceding the verb sounds more natural in conversation. If DL marks it wrong the next time you run into a sentence like this, flag it.

3 years ago

Rochelle74165

Why is Habiamos (with the appropriate accent missing here) nunca vivido...wrong?

2 years ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hello Rochelle74165. Because the construction "habiamos nunca" doesn't exist in Spanish.

  • We say "Nunca + Haber":
    • Nosotros nunca habíamos vivido en la ciudad. (We had never lived in the city.)
    • Nosotros nunca hemos bebido cerveza. (We have never drunk beer.)
    • nunca habías tenido una computadora. (You had never had a computer.)
    • nunca has hablado con mi hermana. (You have never spoken with my sister.)
2 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

Why is "jamás" not possible here?

1 year ago

karenjuancho

it is possible

1 year ago