1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Where is Scotland?"

"Where is Scotland?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil Albain?

January 25, 2015

7 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Why doesn't it have the "an", like other country names? Is there a pattern to this or is it just memorization?


soupandbread

The majority use 'An'. Those that don't include: Éire, Albain, Sasana, Ceanada, Meiriceá, Meicsiceo, Iosrael, Mósaimbíc among others. There's no pattern that I can see, seems quite random.


Cullen45967

It's been driving me crazy!


PatHargan

Shouldn't 'Cá bhfuil Alba?' be accepted?


galaxyrocker

Alba isn't the nominative of it any more.


PatHargan

That's not what the dictionary says: 'ó thuaidh de Shasana atá Alba' is given as an example (http://breis.focloir.ie/en/eid/alba). I know that what you said about Éire and Éireann no doubt applies here, vis-a-vis native usage, but actually to disallow the traditional nominative form seems a little extreme.


galaxyrocker

The issue about the EID is that it's so dated. I mean, almost 70 years. If you check the New English-Irish Dictionary, which is to be De Bhaldraithe's successor, you'll see they only list Albain.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started