1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tänker måla huset."

"Jag tänker måla huset."

Translation:I intend to paint the house.

January 25, 2015

13 Comments


rwhodges

I'm thinking of painting the house is not accepted. In English, this means that you have not really formed an intention; you're not committed to the idea of it, but you're definitely considering doing it. What would be the best way of expressing that in Swedish?


Arnauti

Probably Jag funderar på att måla huset.


rwhodges

Aha, thanks so much. I'd forgotten fundera på!


Coreopsis2943

All of the hints for "tänker" are about planning and intending. Does it not have a "thinking" meaning? I sort of thought that it had to do with a mental process, as opposed to "knowing" or "believing".....


MaartjeW

Is the intention here to make a painting depicting the house or to cover the house in paint?


Polleke9

I intend to paint my house?


Maneblusser

I think I'm lost here. When do you use 'att måla' and when just 'måla'? Does it make sense to try to understand this from my Dutch-speaking background (if anyone knows)? Tack på förhand!


rick201812

Sorry, no Dutch, but "Tänka" is a "Modal" verb (there are many more.) Modal verbs take the infinitive without the "att"


Maneblusser

Ok, so there's an actual rule for that, it's not just random. Modal verbs, got it. Maybe I should read the theory some time. Thank you, tack, merci, danke schön, gracias (I don't know what your mother tongue is) :)


RFHouston

Finna det någon skillnada mellan "tänker" och "planerer" i den här situationen? Jag har inte sett "tänker" användade som här innan.


samira22401

Can we use ska instead of tänker?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.