"Jag tänker måla huset."

Translation:I intend to paint the house.

January 25, 2015

6 Comments


rwhodges

I'm thinking of painting the house is not accepted. In English, this means that you have not really formed an intention; you're not committed to the idea of it, but you're definitely considering doing it. What would be the best way of expressing that in Swedish?

February 15, 2016

Arnauti

Probably Jag funderar på att måla huset.

February 15, 2016

rwhodges

Aha, thanks so much. I'd forgotten fundera på!

February 16, 2016

Coreopsis2943

All of the hints for "tänker" are about planning and intending. Does it not have a "thinking" meaning? I sort of thought that it had to do with a mental process, as opposed to "knowing" or "believing".....

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

I wrote some about it here at the bottom.

January 25, 2015

Polleke9

I intend to paint my house?

November 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.