1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Borgmesteren vandt med en st…

"Borgmesteren vandt med en stemme."

Translation:The mayor won with one vote.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

The english preposition to use then would be by instead of with


ScottHutch

Does this sentence imply that there was only one vote cast in the election, and it was for the mayor, or that the mayor won by only one vote? Because I'm reading it to be the first.


BjarneDue

Strictly speaking it could mean either, but any dane would understand it as follows: the mayor won the election with a difference of only one vote.


Paulo.Fernandes

Shouldn't it them be "... by one vote"?


Howard

In the same section: "Hun tabte valget med en stemme." Translation:She lost the election by one vote.


chaered

Should preferably have an accent on the 'én' then, right?


ScottHutch

Ok. Thanks! That clears that up.


Eyyyboss

Én with an accent, otherwise it translates to a vote, not one.


RyagonIV

It can be either. You only use the stress mark if you, well, want to stress the one-ness.


brendanwoo9

To bjarne due: that's exactly why the english translation should be "by one vote", because "with one vote" means he only got one vote!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.