"Borgmesteren vandt med en stemme."

Translation:The mayor won with one vote.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Blkx-Darkreaper

The english preposition to use then would be by instead of with

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Does this sentence imply that there was only one vote cast in the election, and it was for the mayor, or that the mayor won by only one vote? Because I'm reading it to be the first.

3 years ago

BjarneDue

Strictly speaking it could mean either, but any dane would understand it as follows: the mayor won the election with a difference of only one vote.

3 years ago

Paulo.Fernandes

Shouldn't it them be "... by one vote"?

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Yes it should.

11 months ago

chaered
chaered

Should preferably have an accent on the 'én' then, right?

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Ok. Thanks! That clears that up.

3 years ago

Eyyyboss

Én with an accent, otherwise it translates to a vote, not one.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can be either. You only use the stress mark if you, well, want to stress the one-ness.

2 years ago

brendanwoo9

To bjarne due: that's exactly why the english translation should be "by one vote", because "with one vote" means he only got one vote!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.