1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela bebeu água dois dias atr…

"Ela bebeu água dois dias atrás."

Translation:She drank water two days ago.

August 3, 2013

7 Comments


Armwood

ela bebeu água há dois dias - same meaning?


NobleJohn

two days earlier?


Becky76307

How can you tell when "atrás" means "after" and when it means "ago" which means "earlier" or "before"?


Daniel.W.T

"Atrás" means "behind", think of it this way.


JanardanSa4

What is wrong with " She drank water after two days"? Can't we use atrás in the past tense?


Paulenrique
  • atrás = ago
  • after = após / depois de
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.