"Ela bebeu água dois dias atrás."

Translation:She drank water two days ago.

August 3, 2013

7 Comments


Armwood

ela bebeu água há dois dias - same meaning?

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

August 3, 2013

NobleJohn

two days earlier?

January 16, 2014

Becky76307

How can you tell when "atrás" means "after" and when it means "ago" which means "earlier" or "before"?

September 5, 2018

Daniel.W.T

"Atrás" means "behind", think of it this way.

November 16, 2018

JanardanSa4

What is wrong with " She drank water after two days"? Can't we use atrás in the past tense?

February 20, 2019

Paulenrique
  • atrás = ago
  • after = após / depois de
February 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.