1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hallonen är slut."

"Hallonen är slut."

Translation:We are out of raspberries.

January 25, 2015

36 Comments


alphabetjohn

"The raspberries are gone" sounds more natural to me, but it was rejected. "The raspberries are out" is accepted, but sounds very strange to me.

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Added 'gone'.

December 4, 2015

PLLumsdaine

I think “the raspberries are out” may vary regionally — I’ve lived in Britain and several parts of N America, and I’ve definitely heard it plenty at some point, though I couldn’t swear to where.

December 5, 2015

m.aster

Not sure if it's implied here who exactly is out of raspberries... I tried "they" (scenario: went to the supermarket and came back empty handed) and was rejected. I'm sure "you" or "I" work too. Anyway I reported it.

December 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Makes sense. Added it, since it's fairly ambiguous how it would be phrased in English.

December 3, 2015

m.aster

Thanks!

December 3, 2015

podgorsk

Why isn't it: Hallonen är sluta. Wouldn't it be: Hallonen är röda.

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

It would, but slut is one of those that never change. Boken är slut, kapitlet är slut, hallonen är slut. 'The book is finished, the chapter is finished, the raspberries are finished'
slut is also only used predicatively, like here.
So you can say de röda hallonen, but you can't use slut that way. You'd have to rewrite it as hallonen som är slut or something.

December 31, 2015

podgorsk

Many thanks, I had doubts but this clarifies the issue at least for this word. Is there any list of words in Swedish that have the same restriction of use? I find difficulties in finding such restrictions in other languages.

December 31, 2015

Norravargen

It's strange but "raspberries are finished" is not accepted answer...

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

You need "the" as well - that sentence variation doesn't work well without the definite.

May 25, 2019

SirKyrxon

Why is there no Vi in this sentence? Hallonen är slut was on my screen and the answer was "We are out of raspberries"

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Idiomatic differences - if you start by saying "the raspberries are" in English, there's no good way of finishing the phrase with that meaning. So you need a different construction.

April 25, 2017

antonawake

What about: The raspberrys are over?

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Over what? :) It doesn't really make sense in English to say that.

May 12, 2017

antonawake

Just over. As in the expression "Game over".

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

That means over as in finished, though, not as in there are zero of a quantity remaining.

May 12, 2017

antonawake

You're right. But in Swedish, the word "slut" is only used if there was something before but not now. That's the point in my reasoning.

May 12, 2017

dcl520863

Mmm, being a gardener, I put this sentence (the raspberries are over) meaning my raspberry bush is finished producing them. I'm not native English though but I seem to remember these kind of phrases from Gardener's World ;)

July 8, 2018

David181923

"The raspberries are over" would imply that their growing season is finished and you cannot pick any more, rather than they have simply run out of them. Thinking on, the "out" above has been shortened from "run out".

September 11, 2017

dcl520863

Yes, but wouldn't a swedish gardener say this (de är slut) just to mean exactly that?

July 8, 2018

wendymg2001

No. No one wiuld say that.

February 28, 2019

GlennaJo

That's okay as long as there are still lingonberries. :-)

January 20, 2018

nailajb

I know this was in another thread, but "The raspberries are gone" sounds like they walked off on their own or disappeared. It is more common to say that the raspberries are done, which corresponds more closely to "we are out of raspberries".

May 9, 2018

devalanteriel

"We are out of raspberries" is the default translation, though, so any other accepted phrase is just a bonus. :) Unfortunately, Duolingo isn't advanced enough to show the best option here.

May 9, 2018

bigswedeej

There are no raspberries was not accepted, but i believe in the exercise that had "vatten är slut" the accepted answer was there is no water. HELP!!

May 19, 2018

bigswedeej

Several weeks and no response yo this?

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish phrase means we've run out of raspberries, which I don't think just "There are no raspberries" conveys well. We do accept "There are no more raspberries" and "There are no raspberries left".

August 29, 2018

bigswedeej

I understand that. I'm trying to compare to a former lesson that said Vatten är slut. I believe the answer was there is no water. There is no agreement in the answers.

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Thanks, I have fixed that discrepancy now. :)

August 30, 2018

ClarkJensen21

Is Hallon ett or en?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

It's ett hallon.

February 18, 2019

Norravargen

Would "Hallonen är slut" mean also that raspberry season is over, like in the sentence "Raspberries are over". Or how to simply say it in Swedish?

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that would be a bit more literal - hallonsäsongen är över, for instance.

May 25, 2019

Ainoskainen

Isnt is rasberrys

November 10, 2016

devalanteriel

No - it's one raspberry, multiple raspberries.

November 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.