Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We had given you food."

Translation:Nosotras te habíamos dado comida.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Lyndrison

I answered "te habiamos dado la comida" and still got it wrong. If I remember correctly, "la comida" was accepted before in similar sentences. (Or am I just mistaken???)

4 years ago

homefire

You're right. SO often, the places where English uses an article, Spanish doesn't, and vice versa. I end up just guessing most of the time, and this time I guessed wrong. I wish there were a little more rhyme and reason to it. Maybe there is, but the whole "concept vs. specific item" idea doesn't seem to hold true all the time, or else I just haven't wrapped my brain around it yet!

4 years ago

Debbie307426

I know! There are "rules of thumb" for english so you usually can get direction. But have none for español yet.

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

i don't know what the rule is, but personally i always, in my "Spanglish" self, use the la/el where I would in English, and I STARTED to this time, and then I said, wait, no, they're going to leave it out, and I was right, they did!!! So I feel like I am JUST BEGINNING to internalize some things, like kids do when they're learning it, rather than more or less directly translating from English. IT WOULD BE NICE, though, if THEY made the rules a little more explicit, since we ARE learning this as adults!!!

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hi CelesteSon,

It took me a while to understand that Duolingo is mainly an application for practising languages. Most of the time we have to find the "rules" and all the other details of grammar elsewhere.

You seem to be making great progress. I started learning Spanish from scratch almost four years ago. I was past the beginning of year three before I started to get a sense of when it looked or sounded right!

I recently saw a reference in another Discussion to a great programme. If you already have some Spanglish it may be worth checking it out at https://www.languagetransfer.org/ (Despite the current appeal for money it is actually FREE - and no ADS!)
It is all audio - listening, speaking, and understanding. And the techniques aim to use what we already know (in contrast to some of the comments I have seen here like "Hey! We are learning [foreign language] --- who cares about the English?").
I am gradually working through the Spanish audios (in parallel with DL) and I have made more progress in my "does it sound right" over the last two months than the last four years of Duolingo!

8 months ago

IRBGOODYA

I wrote the same thing. It was definitely accepted that way in previous sentences and was marked wrong if you didn't write "la" though I do not recall what the context of those sentences were.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Your answer means "We had given you THE food", but "the" is not needed here. Use "la comida" when directly translating "the food" or when talking about a general concept of food ("Chinese food" = "la comida China").

4 years ago

john581308

There are many other examples were "the" was not in the question yet was required by Duolingo

5 months ago

Jmrousey

How do I know when to use "te" and when to use "tu" ?

4 years ago

swingophelia

tu/tus = your, tú = you (subjective case), te = you (objective case - both direct indirect)

Take a look at grammar pages on direct indirect object, subjective objective case, for more guidance (try Google). There are also lots of suggestions on these in the comment pages, esp in the comments on the starting pages for each group of lessons.

4 years ago

DavidWoods4

You could also have used le here instead of te.

4 years ago

kveebee

Thank you I was wondering...

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

David, it marked me wrong for te and said i should have used le. But I don't understand! Since you wrote this comment, I am assuming that you DO understand. Can you please explain it to me?

8 months ago

gracelessen
gracelessen

I also had the same problem but I believe I have figured out he difference. "te" does mean you but so does "le". now you might be saying wait...what? but "Te" is an informal you. it would be used with your friends and those you are close to or know well. "Le" is a formal you. it would be used to show respect to someone older than you or when you first meet someone."Le" is also used for third person, talking about "him" or "her". If you were saying "We had given him food" "le" would be used. "te" should be accepted as well as "le" I think this is probably a Duo error. If you encounter it again I would encourage you to report it and i hope this helps you understand "te" and "le".

7 months ago

s_helmer

Use tu when it you is the subject and te when you is the indirect object.

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Even spanish Spanish was accepted :-) Os habíamos dado comida.

3 years ago

HimwanM
HimwanM

I wrote habíamos te dado comida.. Why is it wrong

3 years ago

pccarrion

The "te" should come before habíamos in your sentence.

3 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

What is the rule for putting the "te" first? I thought habíamos te dado sounded right.

3 years ago

TrentBrandie

Never split verbs in Spanish. "me","te", "le" always go before the first verb, never between, but if the 2nd verb is infinitive it can be joint to the end instead.

3 years ago

Bealan33
Bealan33

the same! why in this case they want OS ?

3 years ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Am pretty sure Duolingo has not introduced the word "Os" yet & a quick trawl has left me a little more confused- it seems to be some form of transduction meaning 'you all' in an informal maner (?)

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

seems right, "os" is the possesive pronoun for the second person plural.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"os" is in the dictionary if you want more information.

2 years ago

CleopatraLouise

I originally typed. "Habíamos tu dado comida." My answer was marked wrong and the correct answer shown was "Habíamos le dado comida." I typed this in verbatim the second time around and it was marked incorrect again and showed the correct answer was "Te habíamos dado comida." Seriously Duo?!

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

i know! Sometimes you just can't second-guess them, lol!

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As TrentBrandie said up the page, don't split the compound verb.

Incidentally, I understand that DL's algorithm identifies an error based on the list of acceptable translations, but then sometimes gets confused and doesn't give a correct alternative.

8 months ago

Publicus41

I said: Habíamos usted dado comida. I'm sure it's an obvious error, but I can't see it.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

As TrentBrandie said up the page, don't split the compound verb.

And the "you" is an indirect object so use te, le, os (in Spain), or les.

8 months ago

StuartGlasgow

The correct answer is given as "os habíamos dado comida". What does "os" mean exactly?!?

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

"os" is the possesive pronoun for "vosotros", 2nd person plural, the informal version of you all. it seems that it's only used in Spain.

3 years ago

sheila.mcg

I didnt put os. It was marked wrong. How are we to know we are speaking to two or more people

3 years ago

endojim

I gave this exact answer and you called it incorrect.

3 years ago

Suze152

Why is "Le habíamos dado comida a ti" wrong?

2 years ago

Mishasan2015

as far as i understand it has to be either "te habíamos dado comida a ti" or "le habíamos dado comida a usted"

2 years ago

berijoy

What is the difference using 'le' and 'lo' for you? I wrote "lo habiamos dado comida". I get so confused sometimes.

2 years ago

CapinCape

"Habíamos dado a ti comida" was marked wrong, but it's ok, is it not?

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

The correct answer is "Te habíamos dado (a ti) comida." The pronoun is necessary and "a ti" is used for emphasis, or when used in third person: "a él", "a ella" "a usted" can be used to avoid ambiguity.

2 years ago

CapinCape

Why/when is it necessary? Is it always necessary?

8 months ago

jepoja

i put , tu habiamos instead of te, what is the difference.

1 year ago

SquirtLure

Is "Nosotros te habiamos dado comida" accepted? because when I said this into my microphone, it didn't recognize it, and the correct translation it listed was "Te habiamos dado comida."

1 year ago

lothwen_l
lothwen_l

My sentence for this was "Nosotros le habíamos dado comida a tu" and it said it's incorrect, giving me this answer: "Nosotros le habíamos dado comida a ud."

What's 'ud'? Haven't seen that yet, ever.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That should be "Ud." It is the abbreviation of usted.
See http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Ud.

1 year ago

lothwen_l
lothwen_l

Aha, cool, thanks for the explanation :)

1 year ago

Debbie307426

I am so confused! When do we use lo and le, and te, and when do you know when to put an adjective first and the noun second???

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

'Nosotros le habíamos dado comida" is what it gave for the answer. WHAT?!! How can "you" be "le"?!? I am thoroughly confused! Especially since here on the discussion page, it says "te"!!! What is going on?!!

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"We had given you food".
The direct object [DO] is "food".
The indirect object [IO] is "you".
If you aren't sure then re-phrase the sentence: "We had given food [DO] to you [IO]".

"you" (subject) can translate to:
singular familiar
singular formal usted
plural familiar (in Spain) vosotros
plural formal (in Spain) and plural (Latin America) ustedes

The indirect object pronouns are:
me (me)
te (you singular familiar)
le (him, her, or you singular formal)
nos (us)
os (you plural familiar)
les (them, or you plural formal)

Note that where Spanish uses te or le (for example), we often find that the equivalent English will be "to you" or "for you".

There is a lot more detail on Indirect Object Pronouns at https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iopro1

There are more explanations at:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns,
https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-3079354,
https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/pronouns/spanish-indirect-object-pronouns

And I'm sure your search engine will offer lots more references.

8 months ago

YojbOQ

Surely in 'Nosotros le habíamos dado comida' (the correct answer given to me) le should be te? As far as I can undertsand with le it's saying 'we had given HIM food..'

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

One comment up the page I answered this just recently.

7 months ago

jamesesco

Why put hints if they are wrong!!! If I select it and you say it's wrong then it's not a hint!!! Multiple questions have had bad hints.

5 months ago

john581308

Another DL trick or teach. Why is "Te habiamos dado la comida" wrong.

5 months ago

tmharris65

Come on. I wrote, "Te habíamo dado la comida." Really, that's wrong?

5 years ago

Turgidtom

i think they might have wanted "habiamos"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

B-I-N-G-O

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, it works like in English without article is a general food with artile is a concrete food.

5 years ago

CeeCeeSong

"concrete food!" LOL!!! ;-)

8 months ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amiga tmharris65: You forgot the "s" on "habíamos".

4 years ago