"Är det möjligtvis du?"

Translation:Is it you by any chance?

January 25, 2015

35 Comments


makmegs

"Is it you by any chance" sounds more like an interpretation than a translation to be honest. Why isn't "Is it possibly you" the proper translation?

September 28, 2016

SonicLogic

The phrases "by chance" and "by any chance" have exactly the same meaning. In fact I would be game to say that the former is more common and should be accepted here.

November 21, 2016

Nostrus

I would have expected "Ar det Mojligtvis dig?", considering that YOU in this case is the direct object of the sentence? Why is DU used instead?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

No, the verb ’to be’ does not take an object. It’s a predicative in this sentence which is not in the object case.

January 25, 2015

Nostrus

Tack! Nu ser jag...

January 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't really understand what you're saying here. Could you possibly explain it differently?

September 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Verbs often take an object, for example in ”I see you”, ”see” takes the object ”you”. ”To be” doesn’t work in that way. ”You” is not an object to ”to be”. The verb ”to be” doesn’t describe some sort of action acting upon an object as when you see, hit or kiss someone where there’s a clear object to an action. So since it’s not an object to the verb, it is not in the object case.

September 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So this has to do with a sentence where to be/vara is the verb such as "It is they" vs. "It is them"? Where in English, the language has changed in such a way that both are acceptable, in Swedish (and probably most other germanic languages) it i still only acceptable to say Det är de and not Det är dem, since "de" is not actually an object being acted upon by "är" ? Am I understanding what you're saying correctly?

September 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that is correct. This type of verb is called a copula: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)

September 28, 2015

JavadMousa3

Hi,maybe it is too late for this comment but, suppose you are showing someone a photo while one is beating another one, if you show the photo to the subject one it can be different than when you show that to object one but anyway both of...(them)..(dem).. in the photo are beeing seen by you and are objects in that case. i have seen americans using both shape of objective or subjective pronouns in such sentences

March 15, 2019

kirakrakra

That du is a subject in the sentence "det är du" does not depend of what this du is doing or what is done to this du outside the sentence.

In "är det dig man slår?", du is an object inside the sentence

March 17, 2019

Landwalker04

Not that I attempted this, so I don't know what DL would say about it, but could this sentence be translated as Is it you, perhaps?

(Basically, can möjligtvis be translated as "perhaps"?)

May 3, 2016

StuartFras5

This feels like a bad translation to me. "By any chance" suggests that you think the situation you're proposing is unlikely (but you can't think of anything else more likely so you might as well suggest it); "möjligtvis" is being translated as "possibly" which suggests you think the situation is as likely as not.

November 15, 2017

kirakrakra

If this is the case, the translation is good since "möjligtvis" contains a lot of doubt

November 15, 2017

skrats

Not necessarily. "Are you going to the dance?" Possibly, maybe, and perhaps could all be used to mean the same thing; in that instance, at least.

August 2, 2015

lavendeltee

I am not native English speaker, and I often feel tempted to translate möjligtvis as probably, but Duo doesn't accept it. What is the difference between these two words, and if there is any significant one, how to say probably in Swedish? I really don't catch it.

April 20, 2016

Arnauti

probably is förmodligen in Swedish (or nog or antagligen). Those words means that it is likely that the statement is true. "It is a good idea to believe that it is true" (это вероятно) – wahrscheinlich in German

possibly is möjligen and möjligtvis in Swedish. You're saying that it is possible that the statement is true. You are saying that it is possible that the statement is true. "It might be true" - you're not saying that you believe it is true. (возможно, что это так) - more like 'möglicherweise' in German I think

PS I first wrote the answer without looking at your username, but now I saw it was you so I tried to compare to Russian and German, hope I didn't mess up too badly. I'd probably say this sentence as Возможно, что это ты? in Russian though there may be some better translation that eludes me at the moment.

April 20, 2016

lavendeltee

Thank you, it's kind of user-specific approach, very cool :)
But now I am slightly messed up as you started to compare with Russian as I appreciate our adverbs of possibility as synonyms. But well. Now I have the following lines:

Probably (sth may be true and I think so) = wahrscheinlich = förmodligen = вероятно.
Possibly (sth may be true but I am not sure) = möglich = möjligtvis = возможно.

There is also a very popular adverb Наверное which I would rather user to translate this phrase, but the problem is that I still have no clue to which of both categories it should belong. I tend more to the "probably" line as it has the same root with "вероятно" but well, this is not the thing to discuss in the Swedish tree.
Thanks for the help, I have to pay more attention to "sannolikhetsteorier" in all languages I am learning :)

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

Это, наверное, ты would be either 'Det är nog du' or 'Det är säkert du' because it has to do with belief, but you're more sure – either it's like 'probably', or you're even more sure. So it wouldn't work as a translation here. I think it's more that it's hard to see the meaning/usefulness of this short sentence out of context.

April 21, 2016

Margaret758900

I think "could it possibly be you" should be an accepted answer (it isn't currently). To me it sounds the most idiomatic in English. "By chance" is okay but möjligtvis and its variants seem more about possibility. As in "I dwell in possibility" from the Emily Dickinson poem.

July 10, 2018

Paularizing

German helps out again.. :) "möglicherweise" It is fun to search for parallels.

August 30, 2015

kylebacon

what does tvis mean?

October 4, 2015

ShawnSvenska

Possib-ly

November 17, 2015

kirakrakra

möjligt + vis where the suffix "-vis" can be "way, manner" or something similar, delvis/partly, parvis/ in pairs, på vargavis/ with manner of a wolf. A synonym to "möjligtvis" is möjligen which sounds more natural in my ears and *they both mean possibly, "by any chance" is a second hand more free translation

December 4, 2016

GlennaJo

possibly was the definition given for möjlivtvis which is very close to by chance, but it was not accepted. :-(

May 16, 2018

JeanLibera1

The sentence is a paradox. What is the point of asking someone (implied subject of you) if it is “you”? How could you possibly answer “no”?

September 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Just add a name prior to the sentence. "Sherlock? Is that you, by any chance?"

Hardly the most idiomatic sentence but it makes a lot mer sense that way, at least.

September 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    possibly and perhaps have same meaning as möjligtvis och kanske

    October 11, 2018

Obstgeist

    Why isnt "is that possibly you" accepted. Im often too lazy to form a proper english sentence and that should be fine

    December 6, 2018

devalanteriel

    That actually is accepted. Duolingo is supposed to disregard punctuation, but it still complains about it now and then for no reason, so maybe that's what happened.

    December 6, 2018

AnnemiekeR3

    Why is: Is it you, maybe? not correct?

    January 10, 2019

xandermark

    I've reported "perhaps" not being accepted. I realise it sounds a bit weaker than "possibly", but if "by any chance" is okay then "perhaps" surely is.

    June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

    But perhaps is synonymous much more with maybe than with possibly, isn't it?

    July 31, 2015

xandermark

    To me, "maybe" and "possibly" are pretty much synonymous too...

    August 4, 2015

Arnauti

    I think maybe and perhaps are kanske, whereas possibly and by any chance are möjligen and möjligtvis (and some other). I think it's better to try to separate those than to throw all of them into the same box.

    August 4, 2015
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.