1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cinema is to the right o…

"The cinema is to the right of the restaurant."

Translation:Bion ligger till höger om restaurangen.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it om and not av?


CedSgm7N

Looks like someone asked - about 5 years ago - why it's "om" instead of "av." Since no one seems to have responded to that question, I'm asking the same question now. What would the sentence translate to if "av" had been used? Doesn't "av" mean "of" ???


SparkIT

I didn't remember, so I wrote "Bion är på restaurangens höger sida". Even if it's not the right translation, is it a correct sentence?


Lundgren8

Almost, it would be högra since you have to have the definite form after possessors.


SparkIT

Oh, right! Thanks ;)


Colin852052

Brevet är till vänster om tidningen. this is the sentance I learn, and it was explained that the word like höger do not have the definite form , was it correct?


jarko_0

I have a question. In a dictionary I found the word befinna sig (like the German sich befinden). Do Swedish people use it too?


NevilleJam

I started another swedish course, and 'the cinema' was 'Biografen'... so why, if the remainder of the sentence is identical, is this a wrong answer?


NevilleJam

... I see why. 'Restaurang', not 'restaurangen'. My bad.


Lng52-._

NevilleJam... I have the same question: Why can't "Biografen" be used instead of "Bion"?


CandiMoser

Why would ligger till be correct and not är till?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.