Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has water."

Translation:Ella tiene agua.

3 years ago

8 Comments


NeilSheldo

How do i know "tiene agua" means "she has water" and not "he has water"?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In real life there is usually context. You are lost and walking with your friend and you both are dieing of thirst. Suddenly you see a female hiking not far from you and she has a water bottle in her hand. If one of you utters "tiene agua" it undoubtedly means "she has water".

3 years ago

NeilSheldo

Okay, that makes sense. So, if I didn't have a context, it could be either? Or is one assumed over the other?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah it could be either with no context.

3 years ago

NeilSheldo

Gracias!

3 years ago

keurata
keurata

is it also correct to write "Ella ha agua"?

3 years ago

MoisesVale6

She means "her" so the actual translation would be "ella tiene agua " not just "tiene agua"

2 years ago

annawendel

Why cant you say "Ella tenga agua" instead of "Ella tiene agua"?

11 months ago