Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag de schoenen niet."

Translation:I am not wearing the shoes.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Deivd17
Deivd17

Ik draag geen schoenen is also an answer?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is grammatically correct, but the meaning is different. Compare:

  • Ik draag de schoenen niet - I do not wear the shoes
  • Ik draag geen schoenen - I do not wear (any) shoes

In the first sentence, the speaker could be wearing a different pair of shoes. In the second, no shoes are worn at all.

3 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Thanks!!

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'I wear no shoes.'.

3 years ago

DaedalusMinion

Cannot the answer be, I don't wear shoes?

I had trouble deciphering why it was one way or the other.

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

The key here is "de schoenen"

3 years ago

DaedalusMinion

Oh thanks! I got it.

3 years ago

dgapitts

Sure I can see "de=the" but as an expression 'I don't wear shoes' seems fairly close in meaning, especially when translated out of any context?

I'm going to struggle with this one ;)

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

No, I don't wear shoes is a general statement about not wearing any shoes ever (maybe you just prefer walking bare-feet), while I don't wear the shoes is a statement about a very specific pair of shoes (maybe they are a size too small). They are anything but close in meaning.

3 years ago

TheRealSoret

The definite article confused me a bit.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Geen hemd, geen schoenen, geen dienst.

Doesn't quite have the ring to it that it does in English, but you get the point. ;-)

3 years ago

florapasta

"Draag ik de rok" but " ik draag de schoenen" :-/

2 years ago