"Ela usa xampu de morango."

Translation:She uses strawberry shampoo.

August 3, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aimee

This sentence is so much better after I stopped reading it as "xampu de frango" :)


Agent.Logic_

LMAO! The same happened to me. :D I always get confused between frango and morango.


Sollihein

I thought I was alone in this. Because frango does not sound at all like its sister language counterparts (poulet, pollo) I have a hard time remembering. Add to that strawberry in Italian is fragola!


alphalyrae

I only remember it because there's a chicken restaurant chain here called Frango's... That's a good point though, does anyone know why the Portuguese word is so different to other Romance languages?


Scutigera

Possibly related to an Arabic word, farouj (فروج) which means chicken.


ChoYuDeok

You are right, that's "rooster" in Arabic. I never made the connection but perhaps that's why I have no problem remembering that word.


HastaLaVista83

It seems to me that instead "morango" is related to Italian "mora" not meaning "strawberry" but "blackberry". Quite confusing!


rafaleluia

In portuguese, "shampoo" can be translated as xampu or shampoo


alfredo601

the shampoo packaging in Brazil has written shampoo, so I can tell you that here in São Paulo many people do not know the right name is xampu.


NunoRafael13

And champô (pt-PT)


ruchika29

I wrote 'she uses shampoo of strawberry' and it was wrong?!


jedi_grrlie

This has been up for 7 years, but it's still rejecting "champô" as incorrect? That's cool, I guess.


SelwynMont

Given that articles are sometimes omitted in portuguese is it really an incorrect translation when saying "she uses A strawberry shampoo"?


Paulenrique

maybe because that's not as literal as they wanted. (ela usa um xampu de morango)


Elethiomel7

Champô was marked as wrong. It's almost as if Duolingo doesn't acknowledge that EU-Portuguese even exists (or Br-English for that matter).


Iamaweirdo

My kind of lady. =)


AM-Tl

What is the difference between”She uses strawberry shampoo and she uses shampoo of strawberry?” or is there a strawberry that is a shampoo?


PhillipBro6

Ela usa xampu feito de morango She uses shampoo made from strawberries.


John571126

How about "she is using"?


josuemontalvao

Minha resposta está correta. Ela usa shampoo de morango

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.