"Ela usa xampu de morango."

Translation:She uses strawberry shampoo.

August 3, 2013

20 Comments


aimee

This sentence is so much better after I stopped reading it as "xampu de frango" :)

November 29, 2014

Agent.Logic_

LMAO! The same happened to me. :D I always get confused between frango and morango.

August 1, 2015

alfredo601

this confusion is impossible for natives

March 2, 2016

Agent.Logic_

I would certainly hope so! :D

March 3, 2016

Sollihein

I thought I was alone in this. Because frango does not sound at all like its sister language counterparts (poulet, pollo) I have a hard time remembering. Add to that strawberry in Italian is fragola!

October 21, 2016

alphalyrae

I only remember it because there's a chicken restaurant chain here called Frango's... That's a good point though, does anyone know why the Portuguese word is so different to other Romance languages?

December 21, 2016

Scutigera

Possibly related to an Arabic word, farouj (فروج) which means chicken.

April 27, 2017

ruchika29

I wrote 'she uses shampoo of strawberry' and it was wrong?!

September 15, 2015

rafaleluia

In portuguese, "shampoo" can be translated as xampu or shampoo

June 10, 2015

alfredo601

the shampoo packaging in Brazil has written shampoo, so I can tell you that here in São Paulo many people do not know the right name is xampu.

March 2, 2016

Iamaweirdo

My kind of lady. =)

April 24, 2014

SelwynMont

Given that articles are sometimes omitted in portuguese is it really an incorrect translation when saying "she uses A strawberry shampoo"?

August 3, 2013

Paulenrique

maybe because that's not as literal as they wanted. (ela usa um xampu de morango)

August 3, 2013

cerqnet2014

I have never seen "Shampoo" in portuguese written as "xampu", never, not in their own packaging in the supermarkets, pharmacies is written "xampu" that is nonsense ... It is always written: shampoo

April 18, 2015

UserBob

You see in the dictionary. Many things are write in english for worth it (more expensive).

July 10, 2015

emeyr

Kylie Jenner gosta de "xampu," e me lembro de ter visto frascos de xampu nas farmácias no Leblon.

http://www.hojemais.com.br/app/pereira-barreto/noticia/meu-estilo/o-xampu-favorito-da-kylie-jenner-e-otimo-e-vende-no-brasil-1

August 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Sim, eu também já vi vários frascos com a inscrição "xampu".

August 10, 2017

johnpauldu

What would the portuguese be for «she has pips (or seeds) in her hair»? I think we need to know as it would be a logical conclusion to using strawberries to wash.

October 5, 2015

TshumfuTla

What is the difference between”She uses strawberry shampoo and she uses shampoo of strawberry?” or is there a strawberry that is a shampoo?

September 16, 2016

PhillipBro6

Ela usa xampu feito de morango She uses shampoo made from strawberries.

November 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.