"We read awhile."

Translation:Vi läser en stund.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


helmad

what would the past tense be (since 'read' is ambiguous between present and past)? I tried "vi läste en stund" but that was not counted correct.

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

No you're right, that should have been accepted. Added it now.

May 10, 2015

helmad

Thanks! Still wobbly on what verbs are regular and not so I couldn't swear to getting it right here - it's fun to see how all the cognates from German and Dutch go their various ways in Swedish.

May 10, 2015

tppay

I chose "läser" and "läste" too. But they were not accepted.

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

Vi läste en stund is an accepted answer. But sometimes they generate tricky false answers.

August 24, 2015

RobertChur

Reminds me of the prank of sending someone for "a long stand".

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

In some Swedish workplaces I've heard of, they would send people to get synvinkeln 'the point of view'.

January 25, 2015

S.M.94

since it's an en word .. is there a plural or definite form for en stund ?

April 15, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's like this: en stund, stunden and plural stunder, stunderna.

May 29, 2016

S.M.94

Tack tack

May 29, 2016

RandyCromwell

There is no such word in English as "awhile." It is always two words: "a while."

October 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.