1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We read awhile."

"We read awhile."

Translation:Vi läser en stund.

January 25, 2015

11 Comments


helmad

what would the past tense be (since 'read' is ambiguous between present and past)? I tried "vi läste en stund" but that was not counted correct.


Arnauti

No you're right, that should have been accepted. Added it now.


helmad

Thanks! Still wobbly on what verbs are regular and not so I couldn't swear to getting it right here - it's fun to see how all the cognates from German and Dutch go their various ways in Swedish.


tppay

I chose "läser" and "läste" too. But they were not accepted.


Arnauti

Vi läste en stund is an accepted answer. But sometimes they generate tricky false answers.


RobertChur

Reminds me of the prank of sending someone for "a long stand".


Arnauti

In some Swedish workplaces I've heard of, they would send people to get synvinkeln 'the point of view'.


S.M.94

since it's an en word .. is there a plural or definite form for en stund ?


Arnauti

Yes, it's like this: en stund, stunden and plural stunder, stunderna.


RandyCromwell

There is no such word in English as "awhile." It is always two words: "a while."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.