"Vogliamo la presenza costante di uomini nelle strade."

Translation:We want the constant presence of men in the streets.

August 3, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kosheryosher

What kind of sentence is this?


cgrayce

A revolutionary sentence, comrade.


Rob676803

It just means someone wants more policemen out there.


Jae633849

O forse vogliono degli uomini belli nelle strade per poter fissarli?


friswing

And I even think that 'A constant presence' sounds better than 'the' in this context. I know Italian has to have 'LA presenza', but still ... any comments from a native English speaker?


ReubenGB

English here. Absolutely, I put "a", I've reported it. With "the" the english sentence doesn't sound at all right. Sometimes DL wants us to translate exactly what's written, and sometimes wants us to write how it would be said in english, even if that's slightly different to a direct translation....this Should be the latter, with "a" as you said....frustrating!


Marninger

Vogliamo = We want
la presenza costante = the constant presence
di uomini = of men
nelle strade = in the streets

We want the constant presence of men in the streets ~
We want a constant presence of men on the streets.


Neil712836

Weird, sexist and grammatically suspect. I don't think DL should be left in charge of the streets at all.


j.w.stott

anyone else curious why it's "di uomini" and not "degli uomini"?


ReubenGB

"degli uomini" would be "of the men" not "of men".

"Vogliamo la presenza costante degli uomini nelle strade" would translate to "We want the constant presence of the men in the streets", which is quite different to "We want the constant presence of men in the streets.


fariad125

It did not accept roads instead of streets... Is it wrong?


BertvanWijk1

Not wrong but we want them in the streets!


ackworth

When there are so many grammatical points in thses longer sentences it seems trivial to say that 'on the streets' is incorrect, but 'in the streets is correct'


ozberk_

Interesting Duolingo sentences continue to surprise :D


chey24chey24

I dont like this sentence for a lot of reasons ......


Dyf65Hbe

Sentences like this are a reason why I don't subscribe to "Duolingo Plus


stephan547184

what does this mean in either language? ;)


JoseAldema433476

Why do you not say (vogliamo) nice and CLEARLY BECAUSE YOU SAY VOLIAMO


merlemulde

I hope you mean" uomini buoni"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.