1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vogliamo la presenza costant…

"Vogliamo la presenza costante di uomini nelle strade."

Translation:We want the constant presence of men in the streets.

August 3, 2013

13 Comments


kosheryosher

What kind of sentence is this?


cgrayce

A revolutionary sentence, comrade.


Rob676803

It just means someone wants more policemen out there.


friswing

And I even think that 'A constant presence' sounds better than 'the' in this context. I know Italian has to have 'LA presenza', but still ... any comments from a native English speaker?


ReubenGB

English here. Absolutely, I put "a", I've reported it. With "the" the english sentence doesn't sound at all right. Sometimes DL wants us to translate exactly what's written, and sometimes wants us to write how it would be said in english, even if that's slightly different to a direct translation....this Should be the latter, with "a" as you said....frustrating!


Marninger

Vogliamo = We want
la presenza costante = the constant presence
di uomini = of men
nelle strade = in the streets

We want the constant presence of men in the streets ~
We want a constant presence of men on the streets.


fariad125

It did not accept roads instead of streets... Is it wrong?


BertvanWijk1

Not wrong but we want them in the streets!


ackworth

When there are so many grammatical points in thses longer sentences it seems trivial to say that 'on the streets' is incorrect, but 'in the streets is correct'


Neil712836

Weird, sexist and grammatically suspect. I don't think DL should be left in charge of the streets at all.


2OZ

Interesting Duolingo sentences continue to surprise :D


Michelle836345

I dont like this sentence for a lot of reasons ......

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.