"Vogliamo la presenza costante di uomini nelle strade."

Translation:We want the constant presence of men in the streets.

August 3, 2013

10 Comments


kosheryosher

What kind of sentence is this?

October 28, 2013

cgrayce

A revolutionary sentence, comrade.

February 19, 2016

Rob676803

It just means someone wants more policemen out there.

February 20, 2014

friswing

And I even think that 'A constant presence' sounds better than 'the' in this context. I know Italian has to have 'LA presenza', but still ... any comments from a native English speaker?

October 29, 2014

ReubenGB

English here. Absolutely, I put "a", I've reported it. With "the" the english sentence doesn't sound at all right. Sometimes DL wants us to translate exactly what's written, and sometimes wants us to write how it would be said in english, even if that's slightly different to a direct translation....this Should be the latter, with "a" as you said....frustrating!

March 17, 2015

friswing

Thanks!

March 18, 2015

fariad125

It did not accept roads instead of streets... Is it wrong?

August 3, 2013

BertvanWijk1

Not wrong but we want them in the streets!

September 12, 2016

ackworth

When there are so many grammatical points in thses longer sentences it seems trivial to say that 'on the streets' is incorrect, but 'in the streets is correct'

September 10, 2013

Neil712836

Weird, sexist and grammatically suspect. I don't think DL should be left in charge of the streets at all.

February 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.