Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new ship has been shown."

Translation:Het nieuwe schip is getoond.

3 years ago

4 Comments


bripabo86
bripabo86

Why is it not "het nieuw schip is getoond"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because there is a definite article here ("het"), the adjective still gets the -e ending (even for het-words).

  • Het nieuwe schip
  • Een nieuw schip

See here for a more detailed explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

bripabo86
bripabo86

Thanks. That clears it up

3 years ago

JeroenPost5

Should "Het nieuwe schip werdt tentoongesteld" be correct?

7 months ago