1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu mostro minha fantasia."

"Eu mostro minha fantasia."

Translation:I show my costume.

August 3, 2013

27 Comments


RaeOvHope

Eu mostro a minha fantasia, is incorrect?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


derek.todd

I also put "Eu mostro a minha fantasia" and was incorrect!


sbetow

Is there another word for "costume" besides fantasia? I know in spanish is "disfraz".


TheChexMixer

Is this more like "I show off my costume"?


annacj2y

I also said "I show off my costume" and got it wrong. Is there a big difference?


Paulenrique

hmm.. probably not...


SariahLily

I actually think it would be. Just "I show my costume" is strange in English. You either show it to someone, or show it off.

"I show off my costume" indicates that I'm showing it to people, or displaying it, bringing attention to it, etc. Is this what the Portuguese sentence implies?

The only case I can think of in English in which we use "show" (as a verb) without a preposition or indirect object, is in the case of animal shows. For example "I show my dogs" implies you regularly enter them in dog shows.


NathanaelGassett

It carries the meaning of "I show my costome to..." fill in the blank in Portuguese.


JCMcGee

I wonder if "demonstrate" is a workable translation?


dammcc

Demonstrate can't be used because that would imply you are performing an action for someone to learn how to do something. Or for them to observe your demonstration to improve their understanding. You can demonstrate steps to solve a math problem or demonstrate how to make a cake.


JCMcGee

Cosplay!!! ACE! Sign me up!


AlonsoMond

Does this fantasia also count as jewlery? I understand fantasia means fantasy and costume. Obrigado


tam0tam

Why does 'a' sometimes precede possessive nouns and other times doesn't?


SariahLily

According to other discussions, the definite article before possessive pronouns is optional in Brazil, and duolingo should accept sentences both with and without. But in Portugal it is mandatory (again, this is from discussions; I have no personal experience with it).


JCMcGee

If it's there in a Portuguese sentence we are asked to translate then I suppose we need to mention it....but from Eng to Port, Duo should probably accept both.


yellowred42

What is with the Duolingo obsession with "fantasia"!!! Surely there are many other words that would be far more useful to learn!!


RoRoFaShO

What does 'Eu mostro meu fantasia' translate into? I have thought of minha = mine


Paulenrique

my/mine = meu, meus, minha, minhas. Meu and meus are for masculine words and minhas/minhas for feminine ones. fantasia is a feminine word, so use minha.


AnnaBooth4

Would you use this phrase is showing ones costume on clothes hanger or when wearing it? (asking for a friend )


Paulenrique

Both scenarios are possible =)


RoryGlynn

Would "I share my fantasy" be correct also?


Paulenrique

"eu compartilho minha fantasia".


MonicaZani4

I wrote eu mostro meu fantasia incorrect also?


Paulenrique

"Fantasia" is a feminine noun, so you can't use "meu".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.