"Eu mostro minha fantasia."

Translation:I show my costume.

August 3, 2013

23 Comments


noblefir4

Giggity!

October 18, 2013

xxDonutloveyxx

I don't get it.

May 20, 2016

RaeOvHope

Eu mostro a minha fantasia, is incorrect?

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

June 16, 2014

derek.todd

I also put "Eu mostro a minha fantasia" and was incorrect!

September 14, 2014

sbetow

Is there another word for "costume" besides fantasia? I know in spanish is "disfraz".

January 22, 2014

TheChexMixer

Is this more like "I show off my costume"?

August 3, 2013

annacj2y

I also said "I show off my costume" and got it wrong. Is there a big difference?

September 13, 2014

Paulenrique

hmm.. probably not...

August 3, 2013

SariahLily

I actually think it would be. Just "I show my costume" is strange in English. You either show it to someone, or show it off.

"I show off my costume" indicates that I'm showing it to people, or displaying it, bringing attention to it, etc. Is this what the Portuguese sentence implies?

The only case I can think of in English in which we use "show" (as a verb) without a preposition or indirect object, is in the case of animal shows. For example "I show my dogs" implies you regularly enter them in dog shows.

April 3, 2015

NathanaelGassett

It carries the meaning of "I show my costome to..." fill in the blank in Portuguese.

May 31, 2016

JCMcGee

I wonder if "demonstrate" is a workable translation?

April 3, 2015

dammcc

Demonstrate can't be used because that would imply you are performing an action for someone to learn how to do something. Or for them to observe your demonstration to improve their understanding. You can demonstrate steps to solve a math problem or demonstrate how to make a cake.

March 23, 2018

JCMcGee

Cosplay!!! ACE! Sign me up!

September 23, 2013

AlonsoMond

Does this fantasia also count as jewlery? I understand fantasia means fantasy and costume. Obrigado

February 13, 2014

tam0tam

Why does 'a' sometimes precede possessive nouns and other times doesn't?

November 18, 2014

SariahLily

According to other discussions, the definite article before possessive pronouns is optional in Brazil, and duolingo should accept sentences both with and without. But in Portugal it is mandatory (again, this is from discussions; I have no personal experience with it).

April 3, 2015

JCMcGee

If it's there in a Portuguese sentence we are asked to translate then I suppose we need to mention it....but from Eng to Port, Duo should probably accept both.

April 3, 2015

yellowred42

What is with the Duolingo obsession with "fantasia"!!! Surely there are many other words that would be far more useful to learn!!

August 16, 2014

RoRoFaShO

What does 'Eu mostro meu fantasia' translate into? I have thought of minha = mine

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

my/mine = meu, meus, minha, minhas. Meu and meus are for masculine words and minhas/minhas for feminine ones. fantasia is a feminine word, so use minha.

December 22, 2013

RoryGlynn

Would "I share my fantasy" be correct also?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

"eu compartilho minha fantasia".

March 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.