1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no me dejan tener un p…

"Ellos no me dejan tener un perro."

Translation:They do not let me have a dog.

August 3, 2013

24 Comments


kogilux94

I said, "they will not let me have a dog." Same meaning in english, what is the difference in spanish?

August 3, 2013

Babella

The difference is that one would be present and the other (if we include the "will" = no me dejarán tener perro) future. It may not be that used, but there are cases in which the future is needed: Si no voy al colegio, no me dejarán tener un perro = If I do not attend school, they will not let me have a dog.

August 3, 2013

midmo63359

As an English speak I would also allow the use of the word "permit" They do not permit me to have a dog.

February 16, 2014

Lindalemon

That's my parents *wipe tears

March 7, 2014

bikebabe

it marked me wrong for saying…they do not permit me to have a dog. the answers they say are right are "allow" or "let". Permit is a synonym so I don't understand why this would not also be correct.

March 20, 2014

Jane461570

Keep is also correct

January 16, 2019

smurinson

What's wrong with 'keep a dog'?

August 14, 2013

rmcgwn

Dejarse = to keep so perhaps that could work but I'm guessing. Anyone?

August 14, 2013

Rickydito

smurinson and rmcgwn: I think smurinson is referring to the word "tener". One of the meanings of "tener" is "to keep" so "keep a dog" could technically be correct. smurinson, you should report it to Duolingo.

September 5, 2013

smurinson

Thanks for the clarification, Rickydito, - I think I did report it, but I doubt if the answer will be changed.

September 5, 2013

gmartins

why not: "they denied me having a dog"

September 25, 2013

Bkofman

Denied is the past tense.

December 21, 2013

rmcgwn

Are you using dejar or dejarse in this translation?

September 27, 2013

gmartins

just translating from Spanish to english

September 27, 2013

rmcgwn

I've had a look around and my conclusion is that dejar does translate to "to allow" or "to let" and it can be 'not allow' or 'not let". But I haven't been able to find any instance of using 'deny' in this context. 'Negar' is the common Spanish word. You would think 'not allow'= 'deny'. Spanish speakers could probably explain this better.

September 28, 2013

itay_bi

'They do not let me to have a dog.' - Is it also correct? (I'm not a native Englsh speaker...)

October 6, 2013

smurinson

There should be no "to" after let, so the correct phrasing will be "...don't let me have...".

October 6, 2013

itay_bi

O.k, thanks a lot!

October 6, 2013

Bkofman

Just remember the Beatles' "LET IT BE" :)

December 21, 2013

markbooth

I can never tell whether she's saying "ellos" or "ellas"!

December 8, 2013

WilbPorter1

why is there no de before tener? some verbs seem to have a de preceding it.

February 12, 2014

jack.george

again, some very fine lines being drawn.

March 19, 2014

Dads.Spanish

Is there something wrong with "They are not letting me have a dog?" they have not accepted it, I don't understand why! You rent a flat and you ring your mom and tell her "They do not let me have a dog" is that what you would say?

March 2, 2019

Opanner

'ellos' always sounds just like 'ellas' with the female speaker

April 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.